College Football Bowl Picks From Our Experts

College Football Rankings: Before The Bowls

Many contributors to Hefty Headlines were invited to participate in our poll before the bowls. Every member of the crew participated.

Hefty Headlines Top 10 Poll: Before the Bowls

Our groups seems to agree with the CFP committee with our top four teams. We have them in the same order too. The Oregon Ducks jumped up to #5 after an impressive win over Utah. Wisconsin and Auburn were able to return to our top 10.

Our top three remains untouched, however, Oklahoma now slides in tied with Georgia at #4. Michigan and Minnesota fall out of the top ten this week, they are replaced by the Oregon Ducks and Baylor Bears.

Voting Trends

Pre Bowl Pick Results

As it stands – Tommy Nuggets is in the lead. Things can change vastly during bowl season, the majority of our pollsters voted to continue to pick for every bowl game. Those picks will come later this week.

Heisman Pick

Previous Weeks

  • Pre-Season: Trevor Lawrence – QB – Clemson
  • Week 1: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 2: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 3: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma AND Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 4: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 5: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 6: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 7: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 8: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 9: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 10: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 11: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 12: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 13: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 14: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 15: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU

Wrap Up

Can Tommy Nuggets be caught by Stormin’ Mormon or Chamby during bowl season?

– Buzz

College Football Rankings (Week 14) And Picks (Conference Championship Edition)

Many contributors to Hefty Headlines were invited to participate in our Week 14 poll. Five members of the crew participated, Stormin’ Mormon half-assed it and only submitted his picks.

Hefty Headlines Top 10 Poll: Week 14

Our top three remains untouched, however, Oklahoma now slides in tied with Georgia at #4. Michigan and Minnesota fall out of the top ten this week, they are replaced by the Oregon Ducks and Baylor Bears.

Conference Championship Picks

The race for the best winning percentage is heating up – it is down to three real contenders. Tommy Nuggets is in the lead, but Stormin’ Mormon and Chamby are right on his tail. Bix and Klyde Frog are in the back of the pack, and I have all but eliminated myself.

If The CFP Happened Today…

Heisman Pick

Previous Weeks

  • Pre-Season: Trevor Lawrence – QB – Clemson
  • Week 1: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 2: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 3: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma AND Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 4: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 5: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 6: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 7: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 8: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 9: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 10: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 11: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 12: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 13: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 14: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU

Wrap Up

Root for chaos. Let’s see what happens if we get wins from Oregon, Georgia, Wisconsin, Virginia, and Baylor!

– Buzz

College Football Rankings (Week 13) And Picks (Week 14)

Many contributors to Hefty Headlines were invited to participate in our Week 13 poll. Five members of the crew participated:

Hefty Headlines Top 10 Poll: Week 13

Our top four remains untouched. The Oregon Ducks and Penn State fall out of our top ten – they are replaced by Florida and Michigan.

Week 14 Picks

If The CFP Happened Today…

Heisman Pick

Previous Weeks

  • Pre-Season: Trevor Lawrence – QB – Clemson
  • Week 1: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 2: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 3: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma AND Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 4: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 5: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 6: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 7: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 8: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 9: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 10: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 11: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 12: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 13: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU

Wrap Up

Rivalry week. Let’s hope for some big upsets to shake up this playoff picture.

– Buzz

College Football Rankings (Week 12) And Picks (Week 13)

Down go the Golden Gophers! Down go the Baylor Bears! We lost two more undefeated teams this week.

Many contributors to Hefty Headlines were invited to participate in our Week 12 poll. Five members of the crew participated:

Hefty Headlines Top 10 Poll: Week 12

Our top three remains untouched – it is hard to imagine a playoff scenario without LSU, Ohio State and Clemson. The Georgia Bulldogs jump up to #4, leapfrogging Oregon and Alabama.

h

Voting Trends

Week 13 Picks

This is honestly bullshit. I went all out last week and picked against the grain – only to go 0-5.

If The CFP Happened Today…

Heisman Pick

Previous Weeks

  • Pre-Season: Trevor Lawrence – QB – Clemson
  • Week 1: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 2: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 3: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma AND Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 4: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 5: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 6: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 7: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 8: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 9: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 10: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 11: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU

Wrap Up

We have one great game this weekend, Penn State @ Ohio State. The rest of the weekend looks pretty “meh”. Hopefully the Nittany Lions can shake things up in the Big 10 and take down The Buckeyes.

– Buzz

College Football Rankings (Week 11) And Picks (Week 12)

Down go the Nittany Lions! Down go the Crimson Tide! We lost two more undefeated teams this week.

Many contributors to Hefty Headlines were invited to participate in our Week 11 poll. EVERYONE participated:

Hefty Headlines Top 10 Poll: Week 11

Alabama falls out of our top four this week after losing to the clear #1 team in the country LSU. The Oregon Ducks somehow snake their way into a playoff spot this week. Finally, the Golden Gophers get some respect after defeating former #4 Penn State.

Voting Trends

Week 12 Picks

If The CFP Happened Today…

Heisman Picks

Previous Weeks

  • Pre-Season: Trevor Lawrence – QB – Clemson
  • Week 1: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 2: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 3: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma AND Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 4: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 5: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 6: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 7: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 8: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 9: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 10: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU

Wrap Up

This weekend we have an elimination game in the Big 12 – the loser likely out of playoff contention. The Baylor Bears could prove to be a real contender with a win over Oklahoma.

Minnesota gets a chance to prove they are for-real for-real with a game on the road at Iowa.

– Buzz

College Football Rankings (Week 10) And Picks (Week 11)

We lost another undefeated team for the fourth week in a row – the SMU Mustangs fell to the Memphis Tigers on Saturday night.

Many contributors to Hefty Headlines were invited to participate in our Week 9 poll. EVERYONE (except for Chamby) participated:

Hefty Headlines Top 10 Poll: Week 10

Our top three teams remained unchanged this week. Georgia and Oregon each found themselves tied for #4 after their big wins this weekend. There is some clear voting bias in our poll – Clemson and Penn State only showed up in 4/5 top tens – greatly impacting their rankings.

Voting Trends

Week 11 Picks

If The CFP Happened Today…

Let’s see what happens this week before getting too ahead of ourselves. Will be exciting to see what happens with LSU @ Alabama this weekend.

Heisman Picks

Just like with the playoff rankings…let’s see what happens with LSU @ Alabama.

Previous Weeks

  • Pre-Season: Trevor Lawrence – QB – Clemson
  • Week 1: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 2: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 3: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma AND Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 4: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 5: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 6: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 7: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 8: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 9: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU

Final Week Nine Thoughts

  • Buzz: Some bogus calls in the Georgia-Florida game – at least that is what my brother was screaming at the TV.
  • Tommy Nuggets: Boring week
  • Bix: Seasons over. UW sucks. Bring on 2020.
  • Klyde Frog: UCLA is in prime position to win the Pac-12 South! And the Beavers have a really explosive offense. I don’t know if Arizona’s D Coordinator was the issue.

Wrap Up

Penn State @ Minnesota and LSU @ Alabama. Do I need to say more than that to get you excited for this weekend?

– Buzz

College Football Rankings (Week 9) And Picks (Week 10)

The Oklahoma Sooner football team fell this week to unranked Kansas State. In three consecutive weeks we have had an undefeated team lose to an unranked team.

Many contributors to Hefty Headlines were invited to participate in our Week 9 poll. EVERYONE participated:

Hefty Headlines Top 10 Poll: Week 9

The LSU Tigers remain our number 1 team in the nation. Ohio State jumped Alabama. Penn State and Florida round out our top five. Our biggest drop went to #10 Oklahoma, who fell six spots after their loss to unranked Kansas State.

Due to consistent bitching from our pollsters – we now will produce a weekly top ten, rather than a weekly top 25.

Voting Trends

Week 10 Picks

If The CFP Happened Today…

  • Buzz: This poll is kind of a wash until LSU plays Alabama and Penn State plays Ohio State. Clemson will likely snake their way in to this. There is an opportunity for Oregon or another SEC team to find their way into the final four. I’d really like to see what happens with an undefeated Baylor team and if they would get in.
  • Tommy Nuggets: Ohio State looks unstoppable right now, but we‘ll see. Winner of LSU/Bama is in. Clemson is in, although their schedule is annoying. Toss up after that…
  • Bix: Oklahoma’s disappointing loss might keep Jalen hurts from getting revenge against his former team. LSU or bama will get a loss and then only one into the SEC title.
  • Chamby: No real thoughts. Michigan can spoil Ohio State in a couple weeks.
  • Klyde Frog: The LSU-Alabama game will sort out the #1 seed. I hope the Pac-12 gets in this year.

Heisman Picks

  • Buzz: Joe Burrow is the Heisman front-runner until LSU loses. Chase Young looked like the most dominant player in the country. JK Dobbins is the key to that Ohio State offense – he deserves more credit for the success of that team.
  • Tommy Nuggets: Chase Young deserves it
  • Stormin’ Mormon: Baylor Romney had his Heisman moments bs Boise. Watch out
  • Bix: Tua needs to get healthy but if he wins out and keeps producing I think he wins. (I think Tua beats burrow ob 11/9)
  • Chamby: If Oregon commits to Verdell, his numbers will be ridiculous. Stop using Dye and let Verdell be the dude.
  • Klyde Frog: Joe Burrow has been so good he can have a down game and still stay up there. I have watched 1 drive of an Ohio State game so I have not seen Chase Young play. Jalen Hurts almost put up 500 yards of offense but still lost. Not his fault.

Previous Weeks

  • Pre-Season: Trevor Lawrence – QB – Clemson
  • Week 1: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 2: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 3: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma AND Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 4: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 5: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 6: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 7: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 8: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU

Final Week Nine Thoughts

  • Buzz: Oklahoma got screwed on that onside kick. #8 was blocked into the kick – making it not an illegal touch. Would have like to have seen that one play out. Oregon comes away with an exciting win during #pac12afterdark. The Canes are working their way towards a bowl game this year.
  • Tommy Nuggets: Big 12 is a joke!
  • Bix: Oregon Squeaked our another one….chip and UCLA turning it around. 7 rushing TDs by QBs in the Oklahoma vs Kansas State matchup. Gotta be close to a record.
  • Klyde Frog: Oregon should have lost. I enjoyed watching UCLA destroy ASU. Herm didn’t have an answer!
  • Chamby: Go Ducks!

Wrap Up

This weekend is decent – but I am looking forward to the following weekend. On November 9th we have Penn State @ Minnesota and LSU @ Alabama.
– Buzz

Horrible Heismans: Troy Smith – 2006

In my last post, Horrible Heismans: Eric Crouch – 2001, I went into detail about how undeserving Eric Crouch was of the award in 2001.

Today, we are moving forward to the year 2006. The Heisman winner that year was Troy Smith – of the The Ohio State University.

Let’s Talk Stats

PlayerSchoolClassPosSummary
Troy Smith*Ohio StateSRQB203 Cmp, 311 Att, 2542 Yds, 30 TD, 6 Int

At first glance those are some decent numbers. Over 2,500 yards passing, 30 TD, and just 6 INT. Those numbers alone wouldn’t be enough to make anyone Heisman worthy – Smith must have had wild rushing numbers too.

Nope.

Let’s get to the rushing stats later. For now, let’s focus on passing.

2,542 YDS, 30 TD, and 6 INT.

Those numbers include his BCS Championship performance – but honestly that performance does not matter much, he threw for just 35 yards and 1 INT in that game.

Anyways – 2,542 YDS is the fewest thrown by a Heisman winning QB since, yep, Eric Crouch. Every QB to win the Heisman since then has surpassed 2,542 YDS passing.

Aside from Eric Crouch, the most recent QB to win the Heisman and throw for less yards than Troy Smith was in 1971. Pat Sullivan – from Auburn – threw for 2,262 YDS while winning the award that season.

In 1988 Barry Sanders won the award. His rushing yards and touchdowns eclipse what Troy Smith put up throwing the football in 2006.

Smith played in 12 regular season games in 2006. He failed to pass for 200 yards in six of those games. He threw for over 300 yards once in 2006.

Now I know you are going to say, “wait dude, Troy Smith is African-American, he probably had great rushing stats for a quarterback.”

Fine, let’s take a look at his rushing stats

YearSchoolClassPosGAttYdsAvgTD
*2006Ohio StateSRQB13722042.81

Yikes. Not great numbers there. In 2005 he ran for over 600 yards and 11 TD. His numbers fell off big time his Senior year.

If we combine the numbers – we are still looking at just 2,746 Total Yards and 31 combined TD.

Let’s compare that to everyone else in 2006:

*This is a screenshot from https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/years/2006-leaders.html

Troy Smith finds himself out of the Top 20 with those numbers. He has less than half of the total yards that Colt Brennan put up at Hawaii.

I know what you’re going to say, “OK fine, he was an efficient passer – let’s look at his pass efficiency rating.”

Fine, here you go:

*This is a screenshot from https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/years/2006-leaders.html

Whoa – 7th? Falling behind Brennan makes sense. However, Smith wasn’t even on the level of Tyler Palko, John Beck, Kevin Kolb, Jared Zebransky or JaMarcus Russell.

Troy Smith was a solid QB – but was he the best player in the country? Probably not. I need to figure out how he won this thing.

Heisman Moment

Could not find one – not very Heisman-like of him.

Team Resume

The Ohio State Buckeyes were the #1 team in the country through the entire 2006 season.

They beat #2 Texas on the road early in the year.

They ended their regular season defeating #2 Michigan. Along they way they also beat #24 Penn State and #13 Iowa.

It is hard to believe, but they were ranked #1 in every single poll for the length of the season. That is, until they lost to Florida in the BCS championship.

Troy Smith was the key player on the best team heading into bowl season.

Who Deserved to Win The Heisman?

If Troy Smith was not deserving – then who should have won the Heisman Trophy in 2006?

Let’s take a look at the final voting results:

RkPlayerSchoolClassPos1st2nd3rdTot
1Troy Smith*Ohio StateSRQB80162132540
2Darren McFadden*ArkansasSORB45298147878
3Brady Quinn*Notre DameSRQB13276191782
4Steve Slaton*West VirginiaSORB65194214
5Michael Hart*MichiganJRRB55879210
6Colt Brennan*HawaiiJRQB64496202
7Ray Rice*RutgersSORB1164479
8Ian Johnson*Boise StateJRRB1134473
9Dwayne Jarrett*USCJRWR1112247
10Calvin Johnson*Georgia TechJRWR182443

Troy Smith was named on 94.8% of Heisman ballots, the second highest amount of all time. Marcus Mariota was named on 95.16% of ballots in 2014.

Troy Smith also had the second largest margin of victory – beating Darren McFadden by 1,662 points. O.J. Simpson (USC) won the award over Leroy Keyes (Purdue) by 1,750 points in 1968.

The Case for Darren McFadden:

Arkansas was such a cool team in 2006. They had one of the greatest backfields of all time: Darren McFadden, Felix Jones, and Peyton Hillis.

McFadden surpassed 100 yards rushing in seven games. He had a season high of 219 yards against South Carolina.

His receiving numbers were light – 11 receptions for 145 YDS and 1 TD.

He was also 7/9 passing on the year for 69 YDS, 3 TD, and 1 INT.

YearSchoolClassPosGAttYdsAvgTD
*2006ArkansasSORB1428416475.814
YearSchoolClassPosGRecYdsAvgTD
*2006ArkansasSORB141114913.51

The Case for Brady Quinn:

Brady Quinn was better than Troy Smith. He was a four year starter at Notre Dame, and also pretty good. Four year starter + Notre Dame + Pretty Good = Heisman contender.

Notre Dame started the year ranked #2 and floated in and out of the top ten throughout the season. They ended the regular season with a 10-2 record – their losses coming to #11 Michigan and #3 USC.

YearSchoolClassPosGCmpAttPctYdsTDIntRate
*2006Notre DameSRQB1328946761.93426377146.7

The Case for Steve Slaton:

Steve Slaton led the backfield for one of the most exciting offenses in college football. Paired with Pat White – the two were electric for the West Virginia Mountaineers for many years.

2006 was an impressive year for Slaton. He rushed for over 100 yards in ten games, and over 200 yards twice. His season high came against Pitt when he ran for 215 yards and 2 TD on 23 attempts. He also had 6 receptions for 130 yards and 2 TD in that game.

The Mountaineers were a top 10 team most of the season – peaking at #3 after a 7-0 start. They finished with an 11-2 record. Their losses came to #5 Louisville and South Florida.

Truth be told, Slaton has a stronger case than McFadden for this award. He performed better and played for a better team.

YearSchoolClassPosGAttYdsAvgTD
*2006West VirginiaSORB1324817447.016
YearSchoolClassPosGRecYdsAvgTD
*2006West VirginiaSORB132736013.32

The Case for Mike Hart:

Mike Hart was a solid 4-year starter for the Wolverines. In 2006, he set career highs for rushing attempts, rushing yards, and rushing TDs.

The Wolverines started the year with an 11 game winning streak, including a big win on the road at #2 Notre Dame. They peaked at #2 in the AP poll. They eventually fell to #1 Ohio State in their last game of the season – and again lost in the Rose Bowl to USC.

Hart had nine games with over 100 rushing yards. His season high was 195 yards against Minnesota.

YearSchoolClassPosGAttYdsAvgTD
*2006MichiganJRRB1331815624.914
YearSchoolClassPosGTDRecYdsAvgTD
*2006MichiganJRRB1314171257.40

The Case for Colt Brennan:

Colt Brennan was legit. He consistently put up video game numbers.

In 2006 Brennan set the single season Passing TD record – a record that still stands to this day. He threw for 58 touchdown passes. He also threw for the second most yards ever in a single season – 5,549. A number that has now fallen to 5th on the list.

If we throw his rushing yards into the mix – he ranks second in all time total yards in a single season – with 5,915 yards.

So the numbers are there, how was his competition and how did Hawaii do?

The Warriors finished with an 11-3 record. Their losses came on the road to Alabama, at Boise State, and in their last regular season game at home to Oregon State. They only defeated one power 5 team – Purdue.

YearSchoolClassPosGCmpAttPctYdsTDIntRate
*2006HawaiiJRQB1440655972.655495812186.0
YearSchoolClassPosGAttYdsAvgTD
*2006HawaiiJRQB14863664.35

The Case for Ian Johnson:

Here we have another WAC player in contention for the biggest award in college sports. So how can Ian Johnson possibly justify getting the award?

Ian Johnson finished 4th in the nation in rushing yards with 1,713 yards – he also led the nation with 25 rushing TDs.

Johnson topped 100 rushing yards in eight games prior to Heisman voting. His season high came against Oregon State when he rushed for 240 yards and 5 TD.

Boise State worked their way from unranked all the way up to #9 prior to Heisman voting. They finished the year with a win against #7 Oklahoma in the Fiesta Bowl.

YearSchoolClassPosGAttYdsAvgTD
*2006Boise StateSORB1227717136.225

The Case for Ray Rice:

Ray Rice was one of the best backs in college football in 2006. He was second in the nation in rushing yards and touchdowns. He put up big numbers in a weakened and not what it used to be Big East.

Ray Rice topped 100 rushing yards in nine games – his season high came against Pitt when he rushed for 225 YDS.

Rutgers was a solid team. They started the year unranked and peaked at #7. They entered bowl season with a 10-2 record and as the #16 team in the country.

YearSchoolClassPosGAttYdsAvgTD
*2006RutgersSORB1333517945.420

So…Who Deserved the Heisman?

The RBs all put up pretty similar rushing numbers.

  • McFadden – 1,647 – 14 TD
  • Slaton – 1,744 – 16 TD
  • Hart – 1,562 – 14 TD
  • Johnson – 1,713 – 25 TD
  • Rice – 1,794 – 20 TD

I guess the nod goes to Slaton there – he tops 2,000 total yards when you consider receiving. He also faced better competition throughout the year.

Now let’s look at QBs.

  • Troy Smith – 2,542 YDS, 30 TD, and 6 INT
  • Brady Quinn – 3,426 YDS, 37 TD and 7 INT
  • Colt Brennan – 5,549 YDS, 58 TD and 12 INT

The numbers from Brennan are almost comical. Smith was clearly not the top QB of this class – he definitely should not have taken home the Heisman.

If I had a vote in 2006, it would have looked like this:

  1. Colt Brennan – Hawaii
  2. Steve Slaton – West Virginia
  3. Brady Quinn – Notre Dame

Wrap Up

In my next edition of Horrible Heismans – I’m coming for someone from Alabama. The 2009 Heisman vote was despicable – Mark Ingram did not deserve the award that year.

– Buzz

College Football Rankings (Week 8) And Picks (Week 9)

Another week, another upset. Wisconsin loses a shocker to Illinois – one week before their big game against Ohio State.

Many contributors to Hefty Headlines were invited to participate in our Week 8 poll. Five members of our committee participated:

Hefty Headlines Top 25 Poll: Week 8

The LSU Tigers remain our number 1 team in the nation. They are followed by Alabama and Ohio State. Oklahoma jumped Clemson to become our new #4. Our biggest drop went to #22 Boise State, who fell nine spots after their loss to unranked BYU. #12 Oregon somehow fell three spots despite beating Washington on the road.

Wake Forest, and Iowa State re-enter our poll this week.

Others receiving votes: Wake Forest 2, Cal 1, Temple 1, SDSU 1.

Voting Trends

Week 9 Picks

If The CFP Happened Today…

  • Buzz: LSU is the clear #1. Ohio State and Alabama are on the same level. The debate is at #4 – between Oklahoma and Penn State.
  • Tommy Nuggets: Too early…
  • Chamby: Boring foursome. Go LSU?
  • Klyde Frog: If I had my way, the SEC would only get 1 team. Cannot be a national champ if you do not win your conference.

Heisman Picks

  • Buzz: Joe Burrow is the man. He is putting up unreal numbers against solid competition. That is what separates him from Jalen Hurts.
  • Tommy Nuggets: I don’t have thoughts…just facts and correct picks.
  • Chamby: Hurts has been my go to since day 1 and has Oklahoma averaging 50.4PPG, hasn’t done anything to lose that spot. Fields is running an offense that is averaging 49.7PPG, not bad.. Chuba Hubbard leads the NCAA in rushing at 1,265 yards and 15 touchdowns. He is averaging 6.5 yards a carry…which is absurdly only good for 17th in the country????
  • Klyde Frog: Joe Burrow is the front runner. I know it HURTS being the other candidates, but he is TAYLOR made for this.

Previous Weeks

  • Pre-Season: Trevor Lawrence – QB – Clemson
  • Week 1: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 2: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 3: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma AND Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 4: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU
  • Week 5: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 6: Jalen Hurts – QB – Oklahoma
  • Week 7: Joe Burrow – QB – LSU

Final Week Eight Thoughts

  • Buzz: Very disappointing that Wisconsin fell to Illinois. They were looking ahead to next week and it cost them. Miami looks god awful – it is time for a complete program reset, starting with the Adidas sponsorship. Oregon is looking sneaky good – they may back themselves into that #4 playoff spot.
  • Tommy Nuggets: Anyone else tired of filling out Top 25 Rankings???
  • Klyde Frog:Everyone on UCLA’s schedule better be on upset alert!
  • Chamby: Go Ducks
  • Stormin’ Mormon: How bout them cougs?

Wrap Up

Big weekend ahead. Wisconsin @ Ohio State, Auburn @ LSU, and Notre Dame @ Michigan. Let’s hope for some wild upsets to shake things up a bit.

– Buzz