Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – August, September, Playoffs 2019

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019
April 2019
May 2019
First Year Player Draft 2019
June 2019
July 2019

August Trades

Guess what!? You can still trade in August. Anyone not on the 40 man roster is eligible to be traded – it is time to shake things up a bit.

Joey Bart is struggling in the the Majors as we enter the month of August. After just over one hundred ABs he is hitting .187. He needs some time back in AAA to figure things out – he just is not ready for the bigs yet. I decided that this was a good time for me to grab a top tier prospect for a few of my own.

Ramos, Toribio and Callahan

PlayerAgeOvr.Pot.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Heliot Ramos1964AOriolesAdley Rutschman21C71A
Luis Toribio1856B
Jamie Callahan2464C

I am sad to see Heliot Ramos go, but I was able to grab the #1 pick from the (actual) 2019 MLB draft. Adley Rutschman will be able to play immediately for me behind the dish.

Rutschman

Davidson, Lovegrove, and Sierra

PlayerAgeOvr.Pot.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Logan Davidson2165BPadresJose Castillo23RP76B
Kieran Lovegrove2464C
Jamie Callahan2059C

I was high on Logan Davidson when I initially acquired him. Unfortunately for him, he is the 4th best shortstop in my organization. I move Davidson and two C level prospects for a reliever that will immediately help my Major League roster.

Castillo

MLB Debut For Rutschman

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19
  • Adley Rutschman showed up to Oracle Park ready to play. He took the first pitch he saw and lined it up the middle for his first major league hit.
  • In the 4th inning, on just the second pitch he saw as a major leaguer, he flared a single to left field.
  • In the 6th inning – he hit a ball off the pitchers shin for another hit.
  • During his fourth at bat – he probably had his best hit ball of the night – but lined out to the left fielder.
  • The Giants won the game 4-3 and Rutschman finished the night 3/4.

Roster Moves/Injuries

  • Joey Bart was sent back down to AAA – he needs some time to improve his bat and get it ready for the 2020 season.
  • On August 13th, Adley Rutschman was promoted to the MLB squad – he will wear #35.
  • On August 13th, Jose Castillo was promoted to the MLB squad – he will wear #65.
  • Travis Bergen was sent to AAA.
  • On August 16th, the Giants claimed 2B Esteban Quiroz and 2B Peter Van Gansen from the Padres.
  • Cliff Pennington was placed on trade waivers – and was unclaimed. He was sent to AAA.
  • Esteban Quiroz was promoted to the MLB squad – he will wear #92.
  • On August 21st, Royce Lewis broke his arm – ending his season.
  • Logan Wyatt returned to the Flying Squirrels on August 28th.

Regular Season Results

MLB

The Giants finished the year with a 64-98 record – dead last in the N.L. West. Only the Orioles had a worse record in all of baseball, and the Giants were only better by one game.

AAA

The River Cats finished the season with a 59-81 record. They did not make the playoffs.

AA

The Flying Squirrels finished the season with a 77-63 record. They made the postseason as a wild card team. The Squirrels were swept by the Eerie Seawolves in the first round.

Awards

AwardPlayerStatsTeam
NL MVPRonald Acuna Jr..362 AVG, 47 HR, 125 RBIBraves
NL Cy YoungClayton Kershaw16-6, 2.48 ERA, 220KDodgers
NL Rookie of the YearAustin Riley.257 AVG, 31 HR, 108 RBIBraves
AL MVPJ.D. Martinez.298 AVG, 59 HR, 141 RBIRed Sox
AL Cy YoungChris Sale17-5, 3.12 ERA, 258KRed Sox
AL Rookie of the YearVladamir Guerrero Jr. .292 AVG, 31 HR, 92 RBIBlue Jays

Playoffs

Wild Card

  • Mets over Phillies
  • Yankees over Blue Jays

Divison Series

  • Indians over Astros 3-2
  • Yankees over Red Sox 3-2
  • Pirates over Dodgers 3-1
  • Braves over Mets 3-1

Championship Series

  • Indians over Yankees 4-1
  • Pirates over Braves 4-2

It looks like the trade I made with the Pirates prior to the season has really impacted the playoffs this year. The Pirates won the N.L. Central. Madison Bumgarner has pitched 25 innings so far in the playoffs. He is 3-0 with a 0.72 ERA and 26 K. In game 6 of the NLCS – Bumgarner threw a complete game shutout while batting 2/5 with 2 HR and 4 RBI. The Pirates won that game 26-0. Will Smith has 2 saves for the Pirates so far with a 0.00 ERA. Steven Vogt, who I traded in July to the Pirates – is now their everyday first baseman. He is hitting .359 in the playoffs so far.

I also had a trade that impacted the Indians. Carlos Asuaje is starting at second base and hitting 2nd for the Indians through their postseason run.

World Series

  • The Cleveland Indians won the World Series 4-2. Asuaje led the league in hits throughout the playoffs with 19.
  • Madison Bumgarner had 3 HR in the postseason. He hit .333/.400/1.083. He ended the postseason with a 4-0 record over 41 IP with 39 K and a 0.66 ERA.
  • Will Smith ended with 4 saves and a 0.00 ERA.
  • Tyler Naquin was the World Series MVP with a .391 AVG 1HR and 7 RBI

Season Stats

Hitting

NamePos.GABRHHRRBIBBSOSBAVGOBPSLG
Adley RutschmanC37132143741312332.280.342.447
Joey BartC29107720169192.187.250.234
Josh Bell1B160539761613381991078.299.410.534
Abiatal Avelino2B66244296562020556.266.328.422
Ke’Bryan Hayes3B692652759103323664.223.286.396
Cole TuckerSS15155860137947471198.246.309.366
Dominic SmithLF154542561392574521209.256.323.434
Chris ShawLF1113022971154610932.235.259.417
Mike YastrzemskiLF883043683123935597.273.349.470
Steven DuggarRF1414976112810426012414.258.344.400
  • Josh Bell is easily the best bat in my lineup. He led the team in every offensive category except for stolen bases.
  • Young Adley Rutschman came along and put up some nice numbers at the end of the season. His performance may have made Joey Bart expendable.

Pitching

NamePos.WLSVIPSOERA
Alek ManoahSP17050.2496.93
Darwinzon HernandezSP8110155.01194.18
Dereck RodriguezSP34082.1592.62
Jefry RodriguezSP44075.0564.20
Shaun AndersonSP6140163.11384.52
Reyes MorontaRP114453.2601.34
Jose CastilloRP00011.091.64
Caleb FergusonRP55084.0705.57
Vince VelasquezRP640111.11064.77
Miguel DiazRP62062.2616.03
Tyler RogersSP650101.0713.30
  • Reyes Moronta and Jose Castillo are solid arms in my bullpen. I will be able to build around them heading into next season.
  • Dereck Rodriguez is a great arm – when healthy. I need to get a full season out of him next year.

Coming Up

We will head into the offseason and see what moves I can make to improve this roster. Hopefully the Giants can start to compete as we head into the 2020 season.

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – July 2019

The San Francisco Giants have had a rough season so far. If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019
April 2019
May 2019
First Year Player Draft 2019
June 2019

We enter the month of July and with the trade deadline approaching I have decided that it is time to call it a season and let the kids play. I want to get a jump on the deadline and unload some of my players – so I am going to begin trading early in the month.

As it stands, the following teams are within reach of winning their division:

Red Sox, Yankees, Indians, Royals, Astros, Braves, Pirates, Cubs, Cardinals, Reds, Dodgers, and Rockies.

The following teams have a shot at a wild card spot:

Angels, Mariners, Blue Jays, Rangers, Rays, White Sox, Athletics, Twins, Mets, and Nationals.

The Tigers, Orioles, Padres, Marlins, Diamondbacks and Brewers all are below .500 and do not have a realistic shot at making the playoffs. They are all beyond 5 games out of a playoff spot and would not reach the playoffs without an unprecedented run.

By trading players in early July I give my organization more possible trading partners and feel like this a good opportunity for me. I believe that the following players could possibly help a contender down the stretch and I have decided to make them available: Bartolo Colon, Santiago Casilla, Joaquin Benoit, Ty Blach, Steven Okert, Stephen Vogt, Francisco Pena, Carlos Asuaje, Jose Reyes, Chase Headley, and Pablo Sandoval.

My current budget is as follows:

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Keeping the contenders in mind, I am only going to follow through with trades that make sense for the teams listed above.

Asuaje

The first player I am looking to move is Carlos Asuaje – he hasn’t shown that he fits the long term vision of my franchise, yet his is talented enough where he can help out a contender. I will only be looking to move Asuaje to a team that needs help at 2B or as a UTIL player.

Asuaje would be an improvement at 2B for the Indians and Cubs. Those are the teams that would likely pursue him. The Indians came to the table with the better offer:

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Carlos Asuaje27762BIndiansJefry Rodriguez25SP73B
James Karinchak23RP60C

I am able to grab a starting pitcher that they Indians are not using, yet he is good enough to make my big league club today.

Headley, Casilla and Benoit

Chase Headley is aging and a change of scenery could revitalize his career. He has a reasonable salary that any contender could pick up without any issues. The Royals have Hunter Dozier at 3rd, but he is injured. I also have aging relief pitchers in Santiago Casilla and Joaquin Benoit that would improve the bullpen in Kansas City.

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Chase Headley34743BRoyalsRichard Lovelady23RP64B
Santiago Casilla3873RPJake Newberry24RP61B
Joaquin Benoit4172RP

I grab two relief pitchers that can help with my pitching depth. As I have mentioned before, my organization needs help at the RP position.

Colon

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Bartolo Colon4564SPBlue JaysZach Jackson23RP62C

For some reason the Blue Jays wanted Colon. I grab an OK pitching prospect, mostly for depth.

Sandoval, Pena and Blach

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Pablo Sandoval32693BCubsBrendon Little22SP65B
Francisco Pena2970C
Ty Blach2868RP

Sandoval becomes another player the Cubs can plug in anywhere. Pena becomes their new back-up catcher and Blach works into their bullpen.

Little

I am able to pick up 2017 first round pick Brendon Little – this helps make up for the lack of SP I was able to grab in the 2019 First Year Player Draft.

Vogt, Reyes and Okert

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Stephen Vogt3468CPiratesGage Hinsz22SP62C
Jose Reyes35652B
Steven Okert2765CP

I grab another pitching prospect in exchange for two players in their mid-30’s and a career minor league closer. Not bad.

Roster moves

  • I accidentally placed Richard Lovelady on Waivers when trying to move him to AA. Luckily nobody claimed him.
  • Ke’Bryan Hayes was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #31.
  • Joey Bart was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #9.
  • Shea Langerliers promoted to AAA.
  • Abiatal Avelino was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #46
  • Jefry Rodriguez was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #68.
  • Ryder Jones was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #14.
  • Will Maddox, Kody Hoese, Jonah Arenado, Ray Black, and Kieran Lovegrove to AAA.
  • Miguel Diaz was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #47.
  • Joey Gerber was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #35.
  • Austin Slater was sent to AA to make room for Mike Yastrzemski.
  • On July 20th, Alexander Palma (AAA) dislocated his shoulder – sidelining him for two months.
  • On July 27th, Dereck Rodriguez broke his forearm and will be out for two months.
  • Alek Manoah was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #47. Miguel Diaz now has to wear #48. (Manoah only threw 3.2 IP in his debut but struck out 8 and only gave up 4 hits).

Free Agents

PlayerPos.AgeOvr.Pot.Yrs.Contract
Cliff PenningtonSS3464C2$1.2M
Jim JohnsonCP3566C1$600K
Trevor BrownC2764D2$1.4M

New Budget

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Out budget is incredibly low at this point. According to Sportrac, the Red Sox have 10x the payroll that we have. Our payroll is also $40M less than the next lowest team, the Tampa Bay Rays.

MLB Debuts for Hayes, Bart, Avelino and Gerber

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

On July 1st in San Diego the Giants decided to let some of the kids play and make their debut.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Ke’Bryan Hayes led off for the Giants, and on just the second pitch he drove the ball to the right-center gap for a double and his first major league hit.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

With two outs in the inning, Joey Bart lined the first pitch he saw up the middle. This gave him two firsts, not just his first major league hit but also his first major league RBI – as Hayes scored from second.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Offense was limited and we had a straight up pitchers duel until the 7th, when Austin Hedgers homered to tie the game. With two outs in the inning – Joey Gerber made his Major League debut and got the only batter he faced out.

With one out in the 8th, Hayes doubled again – this time to left-center field. Dominic Smith hit a deep fly ball to center, which moved Hayes to third. Josh Bell was intentionally walked to bring up Joey Bart with two outs. Bart flew out to center field to end the threat.

A double switch was used in the bottom of the 8th, and the pitcher was put in Bart’s spot since he was the last out. I brought in Aramis Garcia to catch and hit in the 9 spot.

With one out in the 9th, Abitial Avelino was hit by a pitch to reach base for the first time in his career. The Giants could not put a threat together and the score remained tied heading into the bottom of the 9th.

In the bottom of the 10th the Padres were able to capitalize on an error and take home the victory.

Futures Game

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Our organization sent three players to the Futures Game: Seth Elledge, Alexander Palma and Matt Beaty.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19
  • Palma had an RBI single in the 3rd inning and another hit in the 5th inning, he also stole a base.
  • Matt Beaty had a single in the 7th inning.
  • Elledge pitched the 8th inning – striking out one and allowing zero runs on zero hits.

The AL Futures won 3-2. Nick Madrigal (now on the Yankees) was the MVP.

All Star Game

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I have no idea how this happened. Ke’Bryan Hayes, who just made his debut days earlier – was now on the N.L. All-Star team.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Hayes hit into a double play his first at bat and singled his second time up, also scoring a run.

The N.L won 19-10.

AAA All-Star Game

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Matt Beaty started at 1B and hit 5th, while Heliot Ramos was on the bench. Beaty was 0/2 and Ramos singled in his lone AB.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The I.L beat the PCL 5-1.

AA All-Star Game

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I had three AA All-Starts: Sam Wolff, Jin-De Jhang, and Brice Turang – all of which started on the bench.

  • Wolff threw a perfect 7th inning.
  • Jhang singled in the 7th.
  • Turang did not play – which is pretty disrespectful.

Block Buster Trades

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19
  • This is an interesting move for both squads. The Rockies pick up an elite starting pitcher in James Paxton in exchange for their closer – Wade Davis. I think the Rockies won this trade.
MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19
  • Jose Berrios for Matt Olson – the Twins are 9.5 games back and the A’s are 15.5 games back. No idea who this helps.
  • Another trade that caught my attention but did not produce a graphic was Josh Hader to the Mariners for Jarred Kelenic and Jordan Cowan. The Brewers are out of the playoff race, and pick up an elite OF prospect in Kelenic for a solid lefty-reliever in Hader.

July Results

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

MLB

We had a couple exciting debuts to start the month. Cole Tucker returned from injury on the 4th of July. Mike Yastrzemski returned on July 6th.

Hot and Cold

MLB

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Ke’Bryan Hayes3B.284 AVG, 5 HR, 15 RBI

We have had a pretty solid start from the young buck at 3rd base. Hayes is hitting for average and power in his first month in the bigs.

AAA

D

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Ray BlackRP0.68 ERA, 17 K, 13.1 IP
Kody Hoese3B.313 AVG, 64 AB, 6 RBI

Ray Black has adjusted to AAA incredibly well, hopefully he is finally living up to his potential. Kody Hoese is filling in for Hayes at AAA quite nicely.

AA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Jackson RutledgeSP0.00 ERA, 13K, 14.1 IP

Jackson Rutledge has bounced between A and AA all year, but he had a solid month at AA and is hoping to stay.

A

Prospects

With all of the players I moved around – the prospect list did not update or reflect that quite yet. I will show an updated prospect ranking after August.

Waiver Wire

Some teams put some incredible talent on the Waiver Wire as we entered August. I know that I am out of contention for the year, but this could be a way that I grab some talent for the 2020 season. I could even do what Oklahoma City did with Paul George or what the Toronto Raptors attempted with Kawhi Leonard. Get talent into the organization – hopefully they like it and sign long term.

I placed claims on the following players:

PlayerPos.Ovr.AgePot.
Blake TreinenCP9430A
Anthony Rendon3B9028A
David PeraltaLF9031B
Jonathan Villar2B8927C
Marcus SemienSS8328B

I am curious to see which players are allowed to walk and come to San Francisco, and which players are pulled off of waivers once teams see that I have made a claim.

Coming Up

July was a busy month. As we head into the last few months of the season we will see how our young rookies are doing. We will also keep an eye on that waiver wire and see if there are any more moves we can make prior to the offseason.

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – June 2019

June was not a great month for the Giants. If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019
April 2019
May 2019
First Year Player Draft 2019

June Results

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

MLB

Another terrible month for the Giants who finished the month with a 10-17 record – putting them at 31-53 on the season. Our organization is now 22 games back of the division leading Dodgers. It is safe to say that playoffs are not in our near future. We will be unloading players at the deadline.

AAA

The River Cats started the month with a 10 game losing streak. They were only able to collect 10 total wins on the month while losing 17. This brought their season record to 36-47. The Cats are in last place in their division – 9 games back of first.

AA

The Flying Squirrels were 14-14 through the month of June- bringing them to a 43-37 record on the season. The Squirrels are tied for the division lead with the Eerie SeaWolves.

Hot and Cold

MLB

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Pablo Sandoval3B.283 AVG, 12 HR, 39 RBI*

We are getting a pretty solid season from Pablo Sandoval so far. He is hitting for average and power – this is a nice surprise.

*Season stats

h

AAA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Jose MesaRP2.03 ERA, 12 K, 13.1 IP
Matt Beaty1B.341 AVG, 91 AB, 13 RBI

Looks like I made a solid pickup in Jose Mesa – who had a great debut month for our organization. Matt Beaty was also swinging a hot bat through the month of June.

Cold

NamePos.Stats
George KirbySP5.76 ERA, 11 BB, 29.2 IP

George Kirby struggled this month – although I am not too concerned, I expect him to bounce back just fine.

S

AA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Alek ManoahSP3.31 ERA, 21K, 16.1 IP
Brice TurangSS.315 AVG, 92 AB, 12 RBI

Alex Manoah is a strikeout machine – I have high hopes for him in the future. Brice Turang has been a consistent bat for the AA Flying Squirrels.

Roster Moves/Injuries

  • Jason Hammel separated his shoulder on June 8. He was placed on the 60 day IL. Ty Blach pulled his hamstring on the same day and was placed on the 10 day IL. I didn’t want to rush any of my younger arms to the bigs – I called up 28 year old Tyler Rogers from AAA to replace Jason Hammel. Conner Menez took the spot of Tyler Rogers in the AAA rotation. Gregory Santos was called up to AA amongst all of the shuffling.
  • The squad was needing some help – we only had 13 relief pitchers within the organization. I signed the following player:
NamePos.AgeOvr.Pot.Yrs.Contract
Jose MesaRP2563B1$80K
  • Alek Manoah returned from his injury on June 16th. He returned to the AA rotation.
  • Logan Wyatt broke his foot on June 30th. He was placed on the 60 day IL.

Prospects

As we enter the month of June, things have changed in the Top 50 Prospects list. Here is where things stand:

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Some players within the organization found themselves at new spots on the MLB Top 50 Prospects list. Here is where I would rank the prospects within our system after a month of baseball:

Org. RankMLB RankPlayerAgePos.Pot.Ovr.Level
#1#8Royce Lewis19SSA66AAA
#2#21Alexander Palma22RFA66AAA
#3#40Joey Bart22CA66AAA
#4#46Ke’Bryan Hayes223BA69AAA
#5NRHeliot Ramos19CFA63AAA
#6NRHunter Bishop20CFA61AA
#7NRLogan Davidson21SSB65AAA
#8NRShea Langeliers21CB67AA
#9NRAlek Manoah21SPB66AA
#10NRJake Wong22SPB66AAA

Coming Up

I will breakdown July, as well as all of the All-Star festivities that happen during the month. We will also trade anything we can not that we are completely out of the playoff picture.

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – MLB First Year Player Draft 2019

The Giants have the 10th overall pick heading into the 2019 First Year Player Draft. Our organization is hoping to grab some talent on the mound – but we have to take a best player available approach. Having the 10th pick in the draft is not a terrible spot, but some of our preferred players will be off the board when it is our turn to pick.

Looking ahead at the players available – there are a significant amount of 80 grade potential prospects.

What I am going to do is breakdown how the first nine picks of the draft play out – then provide the pool of players I am deciding between at pick 10.

Round 1

1. Orioles – LF – Jose Vizcaino

Scouted

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

There is no doubt that Jose Vizcaino is a threat on the bases – he is already scouted near elite speed. Although Vizcaino is just 18 years old, the Dominican shortstop is below average at the plate – and projects to be above average at best as he gets older. His glove is not elite, which is what I would want if I were picking first overall. I think this is a reach for the Orioles.

Current Overall

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The potential grade is there – but overall he is not talented and won’t impact the Orioles for quite some time. Hopefully he can grow into that 6’5″ frame and develop a bit at the plate.

2. Royals – SS – Dwight Ludwig

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Dwight Ludwig seems to be a more balanced player that the #1 Jose Vizcaino. Ludwig is coming out of college and I would want a more polished 21 year old if I were picking at #2 overall.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

This pick was a reach and the Royals truly botched this pick. Ludwig has potential, but I don’t see him living up to that anytime soon. He could end up like Ray Black in my organization – high potential but low overall late into his 20’s.

3. White Sox – SS – Jason Fisher

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

My guys scouted Jason Fisher as the best of the first three players taken. He projects well at the plate and in the field. He has the potential to be an everyday player in the White Sox organization.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

These first three picks were shocking to me. These are three organizations that took long term projects – two of which are already 21 years old.

4. Marlins – C – Ethan Schmoll

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Ethan Schmoll is another older draft pick – at 22 years old. He projects to be an above average hitter and catcher. He has a big frame and should be pretty solid behind the plate. With that in mind – this is a reach at #4.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Yikes – 46 overall. Without that high potential, Schmoll would not make it onto many of these rosters.

5. Tigers – SP – Travis Akers

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Travis Akers was the #1 player on my draft board. He currently has a good skill set and projects to have elite stamina and velocity. He enters the draft at just 19 years old, which gives him some time to figure things out in the minors.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Akers is already a solid pitcher and would have been fighting for a spot in my Major League rotation already. I am sad to see him off the board. The Tigers made a good pick here.

6. Padres – 1B – Hank York

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I see this as a pretty bad pick at #6. The Padres definitely reached here. Hank York has good potential – but it is in many areas that you don’t seek out for a first baseman.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Luckily for the Padres Hank York is just 19 years old. He needs to really develop that bat in the Minor Leagues to have a chance in the Major Leagues. The Padres attempted to draft the heir to Eric Hosmer at first base and I am unsure if York is that guy.

7. Rangers – CF – Omar Cedeno

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Omar Cedeno is the first outfielder off the board in the 2019 draft. He is a speedy center fielder that projects to be a good contact hitter at the plate.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

So far in this draft – my scouts have been pretty on the mark. They have been correct with the potential and overall of all players drafted so far. Cedeno is another player that I would deem a reach this early in the first round. After seven picks, only one player that I was considering for the #10 pick has been taken.

8. Reds – SP – Frank Pond

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I spoke too soon, there goes #2 from my draft board. Frank Pond is a smaller pitcher – but he projects to be a solid Major League arm in a few years.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

This was a good pick for the Reds. He already has a decent overall and is just 18 years old.

9. Blue Jays – CP – John Lovallo

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

For me, this is a bit early to draft closer John Lovallo, but the Blue Jays were high on this guy. The German righty brings the head and has elite break on his pitches already. Give him a couple years to work on his control and he has the potential to be an All-Star.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Great potential and the velocity and break are already there. This was an OK pick for the Blue Jays at #9.

10. Giants

At pick number ten, only two of the players I truly had my eyes on were off the board – Travis Akers and Frank Pond. I had identified pitching as an area of need heading into this draft. However, there were not many pitchers that I deemed worthy of the #10 pick at this point. As an organization we are far away from fielding a competitive team, so it may be better to draft based on best player available rather than need.

One player that caught my eye through the scouting process was 18 year old Dominican LF Miguez Becerra. He has elite future grades in the areas of contact and speed.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Roger Miranda, a 22 years old also from the Dominican Republic – is another player that can hit. He already is scouted to have elite speed as well.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Second baseman Alvin Darden looks to be a solid prospect. He is young and has a solid bat already. He looks like he will continue to develop at the plate.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

This is something that totally surprised me. With the minimal scouting I have done on this prospect, Clifford James is already graded as an elite player. When I look across the board at his abilities all I see are Well Above Average to Elite future grade. Is his potential worth the risk here at #10?

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I came into this draft wanting to take a pitcher at #10, and Dane Dagenais is available. I had him ranked as the third best pitching prospect. To me, he projects to be a middle of the rotation guy. He is also just 18 years old, which is enticing.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

10. Giants – LF – Miguel Becerra

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

With the 10th pick in the 2019 draft I decided that Miguel Becerra was the best guy to get. I am very pleased with this choice – he already can hit and run with the best of them. Becerra may find his way into the Giants lineup as soon as Opening Day 2020.

14. Phillies – SP – Dane Dagenais

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The Phillies grabbed Dagenais shortly after my pick at #10.

Comp Round A

1. Marlins – CF – Roger Miranda

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

There goes Roger Miranda. I am glad that I went with Becerra at #10 over Miranda – but damn, look how fast Miranda is already.

Round 2

5. Tigers – 2B – Alvin Darden

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I have filed a petition with Major League Baseball to look into the scouting practices of the Detroit Tigers. This is the second player that I have been high on that they have taken shortly before me. I was hoping that Darden would make it to me in the second round.

10. Giants

Of the players I mentioned earlier – Clifford James was still on the board. I know that I have hardly scouted him. I know that he will probably not be as elite as my minimal scouting says he will be.

10. Giants – 3B – Clifford James

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I drafted him anyways. There was nobody else that I was super high on and decided he was worth the risk. The potential is not quite there, but he is already a decent player. Not a bad second round draft choice.

Round 3

10. Giants – SP – Connie Nowakowski

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

This was another player that I did not thoroughly scout – but from what I saw he looked to be elite. Definitely worth the risk in round 3.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Dang. Connie Nowakowski is a decent arm already, but I do not anticipate much from him past AAA in the future.

Round 4

10. Giants – CP – Edgar Nunez

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Somehow Edgar Nunez was still around in the fourth round. He projects to be an elite closer – he just needs to work on his control.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Honestly, not a bad pick in the 4th round. He will spend a few years in the system – I am optimistic that he will develop into a solid bullpen piece.

Round 5

10. Giants – SP – Paul Finn

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

More of the same, a player that I had not really looked at – but I deemed worth the risk of taking in the 5th round.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

He is an OK talent with good potential. We will have to wait and see on this draft choice.

Round 6

10. Giants – RP – Willy Anderskow

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

A total crapshoot in Round 6. If he comes out as a somewhat decent player I’ll be happy.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Honestly, not too bad for my last pick in the draft.

Draft Day Steals

Round 6 – Andres Campos – Mets

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Although the potential is not there, the overall already is. Andres Campos is a talented 3rd baseman that should make his way onto the Met in 2020.

Round 5 – Edgar Merced – Orioles

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Edgar Merced is a pretty talented 18 year old. He can do it all. The potential is not there, but I don’t think that is needed with the skillset he already has. He should be starting for the Orioles in 2020.

Coming Up

We will cruise through the rest of the month of June to see where the organization is at. How do you feel about the draft choices I made? Are you all in on Becerra?

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – May 2019

We are back to chronicle another month of baseball for the 2019 San Francisco Giants. If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019
April 2019

May Results

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

MLB

After a 3-5 start to the month, the Giants were able to sweep the Reds to bring their record to 6-5 for May. The series finale on May 12th was capped by a walk-off single by Pablo Sandoval for a 5-4 victory and series sweep.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The Giants ended the month with a 12-15 record, this was an improvement over the previous month – but still not great. The Giants are now 21-36 on the season and 15.5 games back of the Dodgers in the N.L. West. As far as records go, the Giants are now the 3rd worst team in all of baseball – ahead of the Orioles and the Tigers.

AAA

The River Cats struggled this month – producing a 10-20 record in April. They have fallen to dead last in the PCL Pacific North Division – 3 games behind the Rainiers.

AA

The Flying Squirrels were 15-14 through the month of April – bringing them to a 30-23 record on the season. They currently sit in second the the EL Western Division – 1 game back of the Eerie Seawolves.

Hot and Cold

MLB

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Josh Bell1B.311 AVG, 12 HR, 34 RBI*

*Season stats

Josh Bell is a solid player and he is having a great season so far. I need to make sure that I can keep him happy so he is willing to stick around for this rebuild. As long as I can keep his morale up we should be good for a few years. Bell is making a case to be my only All-Star this season.

o

Cold

NamePos.Stats
Williams JerezRP8.13 ERA, 21 BB, 27.2 IP*

*Season stats

Williams Jerez was designated for assignment after another poor month.

AAA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Sean HjelleSP3.09 ERA, 28 K, 32 IP
Heliot RamosCF.294 AVG, 85 AB, 10 RBI

After a terrible first month to the year, Sean Hjelle was able to bounce back with a solid May. Heliot Ramos is starting to heat up as well, which is what I expect from one of the top prospects in the organization.

Cold

NamePos.Stats
Jake WongSP4.60 ERA, 14 BB, 31.1 IP
Ryder Jones3B.158 AVG, 57 AB

Jake Wong looked very below average on the mound in May. I was hopeful that he would be able to pitch for the Giants by the end of the season – but now I am not so sure. Ryder Jones struggled at the plate and may be destined to be a career minor-leaguer.

a

AA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Ray BlackRP3.38 ERA, 9K, 8 IP

Ray Black has been talked about as a top prospect for the Giants for a long time – and at 28 years old he is finally starting to perform.

T

Cold

NamePos.Stats
Seth ElledgeCP5.95 ERA, 16.2 IP

Not much to say here – this was a bad month for Seth Elledge from the bullpen.

I

Roster Moves/Injuries

  • Ronnie Jebavy (AAA) sprained his ACL and missed two weeks.
  • Logan Wyatt (AA) pulled his hamstring and missed a few weeks.
  • Dereck Rodriguez returned from the Injured List on May 30th. James Shields was struggling on the mound – with a 1-8 record and 5.64 ERA. I decided to check the market and see what kind of return I could get for him before releasing him. Nobody seemed interested, so I designated Shields for assignment.
  • Travis Bergen was called up from AAA to take the spot of Williams Jerez, who was also designated for assignment.
  • Conner Menez was sent up to AAA after posting a 1.77 ERA in 40.2 IP at AA.
  • Jackson Rutledge was sent up to AA.

Prospects

As we enter the month of June, things have changed in the Top 50 Prospects list. Here is where things stand:

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Some players within the organization found themselves at new spots on the MLB Top 50 Prospects list. Here is where I would rank the prospects within our system after a month of baseball:

Org. RankMLB RankPlayerAgePos.Pot.Ovr.Level
#1#9Royce Lewis19SSA66AAA
#2#35Joey Bart22CA66AAA
#3#40Ke’Bryan Hayes223BA68AAA
#4#41Alexander Palma22RFA65AAA
#5NRHeliot Ramos19CFA63AAA
#6NRHunter Bishop20CFA61AA
#7NRLogan Davidson21SSB64AAA
#8NRShea Langeliers21CB66AA
#9NRTrevor Stephan22SPB62AA
#10NRJake Wong22SPB66AAA

Coming Up

I will breakdown all of the prospects that the Giants are looking at in the 2019 First Year Player Draft.

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – April 2019

A month of baseball is in the books, and things are going about as expected. The Giants are struggling through the month of April. If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019

April Results

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

MLB

The Giants ended the month with a 9-21 record, already 11 games back of the first place Dodgers. As far as records go, the Giants are only a half game better than the Major League worst Baltimore Orioles.

AAA

The Rive Cats are looking good – they are in first place in their division. They are two games up on the Tacoma Rainiers. From a talent perspective the River Cats are only the 27th best AAA team, but that isn’t stopping them from putting up a solid record so far.

AA

The Flying Squirrels are sitting in first place after a month of baseball. They are two games up on the second place Eerie SeaWolves. The Flying Squirrels have a +40 run differential, they are a solid squad.

Hot and Cold

MLB

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Darwinzon HernandezSP1.00 ERA, 14K, 18 IP
Vince VelasquezRP2.63 ERA, 19K, 24 IP
Dominic SmithLF.309 AVG, 94 AB, 6 HR, 14 RBI

Darwinzon Hernandez was called up to replace an injured Dereck Rodriguez, and Hernandez is determined to keep his spot. Vince Velasquez has been throwing a ton of innings out of the pen and he has shown that he should be in the organization’s long term plans. Dominic Smith is currently leading the team with an OPS of .942.

Cold

NamePos.Stats
Williams JerezRP9.82 ERA, 9 BB, 14.2 IP

There is not much to say about that line – another month like that and Williams Jerez will not have a spot on this roster.

AAA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Jake WongSP2.61 ERA, 23 K, 31 IP
Alexander PalmaRF.437 AVG, 32 AB, 3 RBI

With the hot start to the year, I decided to give Alexander Palma a starting role in CF – replacing Magneuris Sierra (.208 AVG). Jake Wong has had a solid month on the hill, he is next in line to be called up The Show if the need should arise.

Cold

NamePos.Stats
Sean HjelleSP7.03 ERA, 13 BB, 24.1 IP

Sean Hjelle could not handle the spotlight of being one of the top prospects in the organization – he imploded this month. Hopefully he can turn things around – or he will find himself down in AA.

AA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Tyler PhillipsSP0.56 ERA, 13K, 16 IP
Shea LangerliersC.314 AVG, 70 AB, 13 RBI

Tyler Phillips has been just about perfect through his first 16 innings of work. Shea Langerliers is making a case for finding room for both him and Joey Bart on the AAA squad.

Cold

NamePos.Stats
Sam WolffCP4.22 ERA, 10.2 IP

It is hard to have much confidence in a closer when they are putting up numbers like Sam Wolff is. I decided to give Ray Black (1.64 ERA) the closer role on AA.

Roster Moves/Injuries

  • Dereck Rodriguez suffered a torn hamstring against the Padres on April 8th. He was projected to be out for 1-2 months. Darwinzon Hernandez was called up from AAA to fill his spot in the rotation.
  • Alek Manoah fractured his arm on April 22nd, leaving him out through the next two months. Tyler Phillips took his spot in the AA rotation.
  • Mike Yastrzemski broke his ankle on April 28th. This will sideline him for a couple months. Chris Shaw will take his spot in the lineup against righties. Mike Gerber was called up from AAA to fill the 25 man roster.

Prospects

After a month of baseball, the prospect list looks pretty much the same. There has been some movement, but not much. For now, here is where things stand:

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

We had another Giant make their way into the MLB Top 50 Prospects list. Things have also changed a bit amongst our organizational prospects. Here is where I would rank the prospects within our system after a month of baseball:

Org. RankMLB RankPlayerAgePos.Pot.Ovr.Level
#1#26Royce Lewis19SSA65AAA
#2#40Joey Bart22CA66AAA
#3#45Alexander Palma22RFA64AAA
#4#50Ke’Bryan Hayes223BA68AAA
#5NRHeliot Ramos19CFA62AAA
#6NRHunter Bishop20CFA60AA
#7NRLogan Davidson21SSB64AAA
#8NRShea Langeliers21CB65AA
#9NRTrevor Stephan22SPB60AA
#10NRJake Wong22SPB66AAA

Coming Up

I will sim another month and check back in on all levels of the organization. Scouting will be important, as we have the first year player draft coming up in early June.

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – Opening Day 2019

In this post, we start the 2019 season with the San Francisco Giants organization. The team is looking quite a bit different already. Just seven players remain on the squad from the initial 25 man roster. If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the link below:

Spring Training 2019

Contract Extensions

A number of players were looking for contract extensions prior to the start of the season. Some players wanted security with all of the recent roster turnover, others were happy to be in San Francisco and wanted to stay. I wanted to extend players that I saw being with the team for the foreseeable future.

NamePos.AgePot.Ovr.Yrs.Total SalaryOption
Josh Bell1B26A835$30MNone
Dereck RodriguezSP26B815$15.5MNone
Reyes MorontaRP26B815$18MNone
Dominic SmithLF23B752$1.5MNone
Caleb FergusonRP22B752$1.7MNone
Steven DuggarRF25A692$1.2MNone
  • Josh Bell signs for a five year extension. This buys out his three years of arbitration as well as two years of free agency. I lock him down through is age 31 season.
  • Dereck Rodriguez signs for a five year extension. I buy out his remaining renewable years as well as three years of arbitration. He will be a Giant through his age 31 season.
  • Reyes Moronta signs for five years – like the others i have him through his age 31 season. I buy him out through his first year of free agency.
  • Dominic Smith signs through his two renewable years, as do Caleb Ferguson and Steven Duggar.

Updated Budget

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Not much has changed for the 2019 season. We add some money onto future years – but not a substantial amount. I am very happy with the financial flexibility I will have moving forward.

Prospects

The minor league system for the San Francisco Giants is full of talent. It is tough to analyze the Top 50 prospects in the game at this point – with so many of them due to be called up early in the season. For now, here is where things stand:

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

As an organization we boast a few of the best prospects in the game – along with some organizational talent. Here is where I would rank the prospects within our system:

Org. RankMLB RankPlayerAgePos.Pot.Ovr.Level
#1#26Royce Lewis19SSA65AAA
#2#37Joey Bart22CA66AAA
#3#44Ke’Bryan Hayes223BA67AAA
#4NRHeliot Ramos19CFA61AAA
#5NRHunter Bishop20CFA60AA
#6NRAlexander Palma22RFA63AAA
#7NRLogan Davidson21SSB64AAA
#8NRDarwinzon Hernandez22SPB65AAA
#9NRShea Langeliers21CB65AA
#10NRSean Hjelle21SPB65AAA

MLB Opening Day

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Opening day was finally upon us. The experts around the league had the Giants ranked as the 30th best team talent-wise. As we all know, anything is possible at the beginning of the season – even for a team that traded away over $140M in contracts in the last few months.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

We had Dereck Rodriguez on the hill against Chris Paddack for Opening Day in San Diego. The lineup for the Giants was questionable at best – the only proven bats in the order were Josh Bell and Pablo Sandoval. Some up and coming players were also in the lineup; Cole Tucker, Dominic Smith, Steven Duggar, and Mike Yastrzemski. These player all needed to take this opportunity and seize it – with the deep talent in the minor-leagues, those players know that there is talent waiting in the wings.

Action was slow to start the game. Each team was able to scatter a few hits without any damage in the first two innings.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

In the bottom of the 3rd the first runs came across the plate – Fernando Tatis Jr. hit a two run shot toward the Western Metal Supply Co. building to put the Padres up 2-0. Rodriguez really regretted hanging that cutter up and over the middle of the zone.

The 4th started off with Mike Yastrzemski making a so-so effort on a low Manny Machado line drive, the ball landed just under Yastrzemski’s glove and rolled all the way to the right field wall. Rodriguez was able to retire the next three Padres in order to keep the score at 2-0.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Josh Bell led off the 7th with a single down the left field line.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

With one out Steven Duggar drove a line drive over the head of Franmil Reyes in right field to give the Giants runners on 2nd and 3rd. After a Yastrzemski foul pop-out, Stephen Vogt came through for the Giants – singling up the middle to score both runs and tie the game.

Rodriguez had thrown seven strong innings, but with the game tied and a pitcher leading off the 8th inning, I had to bring in a pinch hitter. Rodriguez ended his day giving up just 4 hits and 2 earned runs while striking out 6. The decision to hit for Rodriguez proved to be wise, as Chase Headley led off the inning with a line drive single up the middle. I brought in Austin Slater to hit for Carlos Asuaje, who struggles against lefties – Robbie Erlin was pitching this inning.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Dang – double play. Or was it? Bruce Bochy challenge the out at first. It was overturned! Unfortunately the Giants once again did not capitalize – we were tied at 2-2 heading into the bottom of the 8th.

Santiago Casilla came in to pitch for Rodriguez. I decided to go with the double switch, keeping Chase Headley in the game at 3rd base, and placing Casilla in Sandoval’s spot since he had just hit. Casilla retired the side in order as we headed in to the 9th.

The Padres brought in Adam Warren to pitch. Dominic Smith started things off with a line drive single to left center field. I brought on Jose Reyes to run for him. After two failed bunt attempts, Steven Duggar went down swinging for the first out. Jose Reyes stole second on the first pitch of the next at bat – and on the following pitch tried to take third but was thrown out. Yastrzemski struck out and the inning was over.

In the bottom of the 9th, Casilla started out hot. He struck out the first two batters of the inning. Up came Manny Machado. Casilla started off immediately with two swinging strikes. After wasting a knuckle curve outside the count was 1-2.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Machado turned on the next pitch, a fastball, and drove it to left field. Austin Slater jumped at the wall.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

His effort wasn’t enough. The ball sailed over his glove by a few feet and the Padres won the season opener with a walk-off homerun by Manny Machado.

AAA Opening Day

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The Sacramento River Cats were starting Darwinzon Hernandez against Justus Sheffield and the Tacoma Rainiers on opening day. The River Cats had a rough start to the game as Magneuris Sierra misplayed a ball in center field, allowing a leadoff triple. On the next play a slow roller was hit to third, Ke’Bryan Hayes threw home but the runner slid under the tag to put the Rainiers up 1-0.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Royce Lewis led off for the River Cats in the bottom of the first. He fouled off his first pitch down the left field line. Lewis took the very next pitch – showed the Giants exactly why they traded Madison Bumgarner for him – and drove it over the wall in left center field for a solo homerun.

After allowing a leadoff single – Hernandez hung a slider to Orlando Calixte, who drove it out of the park – giving the Rainiers a 3-1 lead in the top of the 2nd.

After a Heliot Ramos ground out – Zach Green and Magneuris Sierra both singled to give the River Cats runners on 1st and 2nd with one out. The Cats were unable to capitalize and stranded both runners.

Matt Beaty started the River Cats off with a single in the Bottom of the 4th. Heliot Ramos then hit a line drive off the left field wall for a double, setting up 2nd and 3rd with nobody out. With one out, Sierra drove a ball to left center, deep enough to score Beaty from 3rd on a sac fly.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

In the 7th inning Hernandez continued to pitch a strong game. He struck out the side – and completed his third straight inning without allowing a runner on base. In the bottom of the 7th, with two outs, Seth Beer doubled down the 3rd base line. This knocked Justus Sheffield from the game. Unfortunately, Logan Davidson was unable to knock in the tying run from second.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

With two runners on and one out in the top of the 8th, the Rainiers hit a bloop single to shallow center field. Sierra came up throwing and gunned the runner out at home for the second out of the inning. Hernandez was able to exit the inning unscathed, striking out his 11th Rainier of the game.

In the Bottom of the 8th the River Cats had two outs and a runner on 1st. Beaty drove the ball to the right center gap for a triple, scoring Hayes all the way from first to tie the game at 3-3.

In the bottom of the 9th – Seth Beer singled with two outs. Alexander Palma came in to pinch run and immediately stole second base. Logan Davidson was once again unable to come through – stranding Palma on second.

As we went to extras, Hernandez wanted to keep going, but we had to keep his long-term health in mind and remove him from the game. He ended his night with 12 strikeouts.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

In the top of the 11th, Miguel Diaz came back for his second inning of work. He hung a changeup to J.P. Crawford who drove it over the right field wall to put the Rainiers up 4-3. Diaz struck out the next three batters – but the damage was done.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

In the bottom of the 11th, Matt Beaty continued his solid day by hitting a homerun of his own over the right field wall. The game was tied 4-4, and Beaty was now a double shy of the cycle.

With two outs in the bottom of the 12th, Hayes singled. Ronnie Jebavy came in to run for Hayes and stole second. Joey Bart left him stranded on second and struck out to end the inning.

In the top of the 17th with one out and one on, Jaycob Brugman hit a ground rule double to deep center field – putting runners on 2nd and 3rd. I decided to pull Travis Bergen from the game, who at this point had thrown a scoreless 2.2 innings. I brought in Joey Gerber to get me three righty vs. righty matchups in a row. On Gerber’s very first pitch, the Rainiers attempted a squeeze. Their batter missed the bunt and the runner from 3rd was out by a mile.

With two outs and a runner on 3rd – the River Cats had a devastating error.

A soft line drive was hit to Lewis at short, and he somehow missed it. The run scored, putting the Rainiers up 5-4, and costing me a controller in the process.

Logan Davidson started off the bottom of the 17th with a single.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

With two outs and a runner on first, Joey Bart came up and hit an absolute shot to left-field. John Andreoli gambled and absolutely laid out and caught the ball to end the game.

AA Opening Day

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Alek Manoah was making his debut for the Flying Squirrels on the mound against Jesus Tinoco and the Hartford Yard Goats.

Drew Weeks initiated the scoring for the Yard Goats in the 1st, with a two out RBI double down the left field line. Bret Boswell scored Weeks with a single down the 1st base line to put the Yard Goats up 2-0/

Logan Wyatt led off the bottom of the 1st with a single on the first pitch he saw. Hunter Bishop was hit by a pitch with two strikes, giving the Flying Squirrels two on and nobody out. Will Maddox grounded into a double play, moving Wyatt to 3rd. Jarren Durran was up next and lined a single up the middle to score Wyatt and bring the score to 2-1.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Brice Turang led off the 4th with a single, and promptly stole second base. With one out Jeremiah Jackson drove the ball to left center gap for an RBI double, tying the game at 2-2.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The bottom of the 6th started much like the 4th. Turang got on with another single and stole second once again. Shea Langerliers hit a line drive up the middle for a base hit. Turang got a bad read on the ball and ended up at 3rd. The Flying Squirrels had 1st and 3rd with one out. Jackson grounded into a double play to end the threat.

Alek Manoah had a solid day on the mound, but I needed an offensive spark – I called for a pinch hitter to lead off the 7th. Manoah ended the day with 10 strikeouts while giving up just 3 hits for 2 earned runs. That pinch hit decision proved to be meaningless – as the Flying Squirrels could not get anything going in the 7th.

With Hunter Bishop making the final out of the inning, I decided to go with a double switch. I brought Conner Menez in his spot to pitch. Bryce Johnson came in to play CF.

With one out in the top of the 9th – Peter Mooney tripled for the Yard Goats. This ended the day for Menez. I brought in Sam Wolff to face back to back righties. This proved to be wise, as Wolff got the two guys he faced out.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The Flying Squirrels were unable to get anything going in their half of the 9th – sending this game to extra innings. Peter Boswell led off the 10th with solo homerun, putting the Yard Goats up 3-2. The next batter, Sam Hilliard, doubled – ending Wolff’s night. With one out, Chris Rabago doubled off the wall – scoring another run for the Goats. Those two runs proved to be the difference – the Yard Goats took home the 4-2 victory.

Coming Up

I will sim the season a bit and see how all levels of the organization are doing. We will keep an eye on the trade block and waivers to see if there are any additional moves I can make. How do you think this season will turn out? Will the Giants be competitive?

– Buzz