Are the San Francisco Giants Tanking Their 2020 Season In Hopes of Landing Trevor Lawrence In The 2021 Draft?

A few weeks ago I tweeted the following question:

Initially I asked this in a joking manner. Obviously there is nothing serious about this. Trevor Lawrence plays football – he doesn’t play baseball.

I did not receive a response. Was it because my 19 followers were busy at work – unable to engage? Was this simply too abstract of an idea for people to pay attention to?

The more likely thought is that I uncovered the secret plans of Farhan Zaidi and the San Francisco Giants front office.

It is no secret that the Giants are re-building their minor league system and hoping to acquire assets. They recently traded for a washed-up Zach Cosart and his $12M salary just to get a prospect. They then released Cosart – willing to pay him $12M in 2020 to not play baseball for the club.

Go with me here. Farhan is looking to acquire talent and value – no matter the cost. Is there a more valuable asset than the #1 pick in the 2021 NFL draft? I believe there is a scenario where the Giants and Zaidi could be willing to take on a bad NFL contract in exchange for the #1 overall pick in the 2021 NFL draft. The Lions are a good fit here. They have Matthew Stafford with a $135M contract through 2023. Would the Giants be willing to trade a PTBNL for Stafford and their #1 pick in 2021?

The next step is analyzing the value of Trevor Lawrence. He has to be the most valuable draft asset since… Greg Oden? Andrew Luck? Herschel Walker? Mario Williams?

Is there a world where the Giants can obtain the draft rights for Trevor Lawrence, and flip him for assets? Probably not. However – this organization is now known for their out of the box thinking – I’m just trying to keep up with Farhan.

– Buzz

Do The Giants Have The Worst Lineup In All Of Baseball?

*Kevin Pillar is not a member of the 2020 San Francisco Giants – This is a recycled image from an old article.

On January 30th, Bradford Doolittle wrote an article for ESPN+ ranking the best MLB lineups. I opened the link and scrolled all the way down to the bottom – anticipating the Giants to be the last team on the list. I was surprised to see they were in fact not the worst lineup in baseball…only the 5th worst. Here is a screenshot of how the Giants are ranked:

Obviously, things have changed since January 30th. The Giants made a few additions since then – Hunter Pence, Pablo Sandoval, and Billy Hamilton. Not that any of those additions truly impact this roster.

I decided to take a look at the other bottom feeder rosters – would I prefer to have any of the lineups from teams ranked below the Giants? Long story short, yes I would.

The Royals come in just below the Giants – but honestly…are they worse? At the top of the lineup they have Whit Merrifield, one of the best hitters in baseball. He is followed by speedy Adalberto and a big hoss in Hunter Dozier. Jorge Soler and Salvy Perez are joined in the middle of the lineup by Alex Gordon. They have Maikel Franco in the eighth spot – who hit 17 HR last year, good enough for 4th on the 2019 Giants.

This one is easy. I would take Blackmon, Dahl, Arenado, Story, and Murphy in a heartbeat.

Yikes, this one is gross. OK so I finally found one lineup worse than the Giants.

I somehow found myself at two Orioles games last summer – some of these boys can hit. Alberto, Mancini, Santander and Nunez put up solid ABs. Hell, Wilkerson can even throw and inning or two. With that being said, I’d still rather watch the Giants hit than see the bottom half of this lineup.

Wrap-Up

The Giants lineup is gross, but not the grossest in baseball. There are clearly two teams below them – the Orioles, and Tigers. I can safely say that the Giants have one of the top 28 lineups in all of baseball.

– Buzz

WHAT ARE THE GIANTS DOING!? WHY DID WE SIGN HUNTER PENCE!?

I have no idea what is going on with this ball club. From a baseball and organizational perspective I have no clue how this can benefit the franchise. I understand that Pence was a great player and clubhouse guy – but it is time to move on from the ’10, ’12, and ’14 seasons. If we are going into full re-build mode then it doesn’t make any sense for us to sign a 36 year old outfielder. Even if he is brought in at the league minimum salary – he is taking ABs away from our future outfielders.

The Dodgers – who already had better outfielders across the board – went out and got Mookie Betts. We brought back Hunter Pence.

– Buzz.

Do Not Worry Giants Fans: Chris Shaw Likes Gabe Kapler

This has been a tough offseason to be a fan of the San Francisco Giants. Bruce Bochy retired. We lost Madison Bumgarner to the Diamondbacks. Our front office has not made a single significant addition to the major league roster.

Today – the tweet above came across my timeline. Chris Shaw, a forever prospect for the Giants organization, is excited about the direction the organization is heading under Gabe Kapler.

Why is Chris Shaw meeting with Gabe Kapler? The 26 year old outfielder was 1/18 last year and is 11/72 on his career. There is no world where Chris Shaw should be in Gabe Kapler’s plans.

*Screenshot from sfgiants.com

The depth chart above is what we are currently looking at to start the season. This is not a competitive roster.

Don’t worry though, Chris Shaw likes our direction.

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – August, September, Playoffs 2019

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019
April 2019
May 2019
First Year Player Draft 2019
June 2019
July 2019

August Trades

Guess what!? You can still trade in August. Anyone not on the 40 man roster is eligible to be traded – it is time to shake things up a bit.

Joey Bart is struggling in the the Majors as we enter the month of August. After just over one hundred ABs he is hitting .187. He needs some time back in AAA to figure things out – he just is not ready for the bigs yet. I decided that this was a good time for me to grab a top tier prospect for a few of my own.

Ramos, Toribio and Callahan

PlayerAgeOvr.Pot.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Heliot Ramos1964AOriolesAdley Rutschman21C71A
Luis Toribio1856B
Jamie Callahan2464C

I am sad to see Heliot Ramos go, but I was able to grab the #1 pick from the (actual) 2019 MLB draft. Adley Rutschman will be able to play immediately for me behind the dish.

Rutschman

Davidson, Lovegrove, and Sierra

PlayerAgeOvr.Pot.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Logan Davidson2165BPadresJose Castillo23RP76B
Kieran Lovegrove2464C
Jamie Callahan2059C

I was high on Logan Davidson when I initially acquired him. Unfortunately for him, he is the 4th best shortstop in my organization. I move Davidson and two C level prospects for a reliever that will immediately help my Major League roster.

Castillo

MLB Debut For Rutschman

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19
  • Adley Rutschman showed up to Oracle Park ready to play. He took the first pitch he saw and lined it up the middle for his first major league hit.
  • In the 4th inning, on just the second pitch he saw as a major leaguer, he flared a single to left field.
  • In the 6th inning – he hit a ball off the pitchers shin for another hit.
  • During his fourth at bat – he probably had his best hit ball of the night – but lined out to the left fielder.
  • The Giants won the game 4-3 and Rutschman finished the night 3/4.

Roster Moves/Injuries

  • Joey Bart was sent back down to AAA – he needs some time to improve his bat and get it ready for the 2020 season.
  • On August 13th, Adley Rutschman was promoted to the MLB squad – he will wear #35.
  • On August 13th, Jose Castillo was promoted to the MLB squad – he will wear #65.
  • Travis Bergen was sent to AAA.
  • On August 16th, the Giants claimed 2B Esteban Quiroz and 2B Peter Van Gansen from the Padres.
  • Cliff Pennington was placed on trade waivers – and was unclaimed. He was sent to AAA.
  • Esteban Quiroz was promoted to the MLB squad – he will wear #92.
  • On August 21st, Royce Lewis broke his arm – ending his season.
  • Logan Wyatt returned to the Flying Squirrels on August 28th.

Regular Season Results

MLB

The Giants finished the year with a 64-98 record – dead last in the N.L. West. Only the Orioles had a worse record in all of baseball, and the Giants were only better by one game.

AAA

The River Cats finished the season with a 59-81 record. They did not make the playoffs.

AA

The Flying Squirrels finished the season with a 77-63 record. They made the postseason as a wild card team. The Squirrels were swept by the Eerie Seawolves in the first round.

Awards

AwardPlayerStatsTeam
NL MVPRonald Acuna Jr..362 AVG, 47 HR, 125 RBIBraves
NL Cy YoungClayton Kershaw16-6, 2.48 ERA, 220KDodgers
NL Rookie of the YearAustin Riley.257 AVG, 31 HR, 108 RBIBraves
AL MVPJ.D. Martinez.298 AVG, 59 HR, 141 RBIRed Sox
AL Cy YoungChris Sale17-5, 3.12 ERA, 258KRed Sox
AL Rookie of the YearVladamir Guerrero Jr. .292 AVG, 31 HR, 92 RBIBlue Jays

Playoffs

Wild Card

  • Mets over Phillies
  • Yankees over Blue Jays

Divison Series

  • Indians over Astros 3-2
  • Yankees over Red Sox 3-2
  • Pirates over Dodgers 3-1
  • Braves over Mets 3-1

Championship Series

  • Indians over Yankees 4-1
  • Pirates over Braves 4-2

It looks like the trade I made with the Pirates prior to the season has really impacted the playoffs this year. The Pirates won the N.L. Central. Madison Bumgarner has pitched 25 innings so far in the playoffs. He is 3-0 with a 0.72 ERA and 26 K. In game 6 of the NLCS – Bumgarner threw a complete game shutout while batting 2/5 with 2 HR and 4 RBI. The Pirates won that game 26-0. Will Smith has 2 saves for the Pirates so far with a 0.00 ERA. Steven Vogt, who I traded in July to the Pirates – is now their everyday first baseman. He is hitting .359 in the playoffs so far.

I also had a trade that impacted the Indians. Carlos Asuaje is starting at second base and hitting 2nd for the Indians through their postseason run.

World Series

  • The Cleveland Indians won the World Series 4-2. Asuaje led the league in hits throughout the playoffs with 19.
  • Madison Bumgarner had 3 HR in the postseason. He hit .333/.400/1.083. He ended the postseason with a 4-0 record over 41 IP with 39 K and a 0.66 ERA.
  • Will Smith ended with 4 saves and a 0.00 ERA.
  • Tyler Naquin was the World Series MVP with a .391 AVG 1HR and 7 RBI

Season Stats

Hitting

NamePos.GABRHHRRBIBBSOSBAVGOBPSLG
Adley RutschmanC37132143741312332.280.342.447
Joey BartC29107720169192.187.250.234
Josh Bell1B160539761613381991078.299.410.534
Abiatal Avelino2B66244296562020556.266.328.422
Ke’Bryan Hayes3B692652759103323664.223.286.396
Cole TuckerSS15155860137947471198.246.309.366
Dominic SmithLF154542561392574521209.256.323.434
Chris ShawLF1113022971154610932.235.259.417
Mike YastrzemskiLF883043683123935597.273.349.470
Steven DuggarRF1414976112810426012414.258.344.400
  • Josh Bell is easily the best bat in my lineup. He led the team in every offensive category except for stolen bases.
  • Young Adley Rutschman came along and put up some nice numbers at the end of the season. His performance may have made Joey Bart expendable.

Pitching

NamePos.WLSVIPSOERA
Alek ManoahSP17050.2496.93
Darwinzon HernandezSP8110155.01194.18
Dereck RodriguezSP34082.1592.62
Jefry RodriguezSP44075.0564.20
Shaun AndersonSP6140163.11384.52
Reyes MorontaRP114453.2601.34
Jose CastilloRP00011.091.64
Caleb FergusonRP55084.0705.57
Vince VelasquezRP640111.11064.77
Miguel DiazRP62062.2616.03
Tyler RogersSP650101.0713.30
  • Reyes Moronta and Jose Castillo are solid arms in my bullpen. I will be able to build around them heading into next season.
  • Dereck Rodriguez is a great arm – when healthy. I need to get a full season out of him next year.

Coming Up

We will head into the offseason and see what moves I can make to improve this roster. Hopefully the Giants can start to compete as we head into the 2020 season.

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – July 2019

The San Francisco Giants have had a rough season so far. If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019
April 2019
May 2019
First Year Player Draft 2019
June 2019

We enter the month of July and with the trade deadline approaching I have decided that it is time to call it a season and let the kids play. I want to get a jump on the deadline and unload some of my players – so I am going to begin trading early in the month.

As it stands, the following teams are within reach of winning their division:

Red Sox, Yankees, Indians, Royals, Astros, Braves, Pirates, Cubs, Cardinals, Reds, Dodgers, and Rockies.

The following teams have a shot at a wild card spot:

Angels, Mariners, Blue Jays, Rangers, Rays, White Sox, Athletics, Twins, Mets, and Nationals.

The Tigers, Orioles, Padres, Marlins, Diamondbacks and Brewers all are below .500 and do not have a realistic shot at making the playoffs. They are all beyond 5 games out of a playoff spot and would not reach the playoffs without an unprecedented run.

By trading players in early July I give my organization more possible trading partners and feel like this a good opportunity for me. I believe that the following players could possibly help a contender down the stretch and I have decided to make them available: Bartolo Colon, Santiago Casilla, Joaquin Benoit, Ty Blach, Steven Okert, Stephen Vogt, Francisco Pena, Carlos Asuaje, Jose Reyes, Chase Headley, and Pablo Sandoval.

My current budget is as follows:

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Keeping the contenders in mind, I am only going to follow through with trades that make sense for the teams listed above.

Asuaje

The first player I am looking to move is Carlos Asuaje – he hasn’t shown that he fits the long term vision of my franchise, yet his is talented enough where he can help out a contender. I will only be looking to move Asuaje to a team that needs help at 2B or as a UTIL player.

Asuaje would be an improvement at 2B for the Indians and Cubs. Those are the teams that would likely pursue him. The Indians came to the table with the better offer:

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Carlos Asuaje27762BIndiansJefry Rodriguez25SP73B
James Karinchak23RP60C

I am able to grab a starting pitcher that they Indians are not using, yet he is good enough to make my big league club today.

Headley, Casilla and Benoit

Chase Headley is aging and a change of scenery could revitalize his career. He has a reasonable salary that any contender could pick up without any issues. The Royals have Hunter Dozier at 3rd, but he is injured. I also have aging relief pitchers in Santiago Casilla and Joaquin Benoit that would improve the bullpen in Kansas City.

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Chase Headley34743BRoyalsRichard Lovelady23RP64B
Santiago Casilla3873RPJake Newberry24RP61B
Joaquin Benoit4172RP

I grab two relief pitchers that can help with my pitching depth. As I have mentioned before, my organization needs help at the RP position.

Colon

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Bartolo Colon4564SPBlue JaysZach Jackson23RP62C

For some reason the Blue Jays wanted Colon. I grab an OK pitching prospect, mostly for depth.

Sandoval, Pena and Blach

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Pablo Sandoval32693BCubsBrendon Little22SP65B
Francisco Pena2970C
Ty Blach2868RP

Sandoval becomes another player the Cubs can plug in anywhere. Pena becomes their new back-up catcher and Blach works into their bullpen.

Little

I am able to pick up 2017 first round pick Brendon Little – this helps make up for the lack of SP I was able to grab in the 2019 First Year Player Draft.

Vogt, Reyes and Okert

TradedAgeOvr.Pos.ToRec.AgePos.Ovr.Pot.
Stephen Vogt3468CPiratesGage Hinsz22SP62C
Jose Reyes35652B
Steven Okert2765CP

I grab another pitching prospect in exchange for two players in their mid-30’s and a career minor league closer. Not bad.

Roster moves

  • I accidentally placed Richard Lovelady on Waivers when trying to move him to AA. Luckily nobody claimed him.
  • Ke’Bryan Hayes was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #31.
  • Joey Bart was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #9.
  • Shea Langerliers promoted to AAA.
  • Abiatal Avelino was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #46
  • Jefry Rodriguez was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #68.
  • Ryder Jones was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #14.
  • Will Maddox, Kody Hoese, Jonah Arenado, Ray Black, and Kieran Lovegrove to AAA.
  • Miguel Diaz was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #47.
  • Joey Gerber was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #35.
  • Austin Slater was sent to AA to make room for Mike Yastrzemski.
  • On July 20th, Alexander Palma (AAA) dislocated his shoulder – sidelining him for two months.
  • On July 27th, Dereck Rodriguez broke his forearm and will be out for two months.
  • Alek Manoah was promoted to the MLB squad. He will wear #47. Miguel Diaz now has to wear #48. (Manoah only threw 3.2 IP in his debut but struck out 8 and only gave up 4 hits).

Free Agents

PlayerPos.AgeOvr.Pot.Yrs.Contract
Cliff PenningtonSS3464C2$1.2M
Jim JohnsonCP3566C1$600K
Trevor BrownC2764D2$1.4M

New Budget

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Out budget is incredibly low at this point. According to Sportrac, the Red Sox have 10x the payroll that we have. Our payroll is also $40M less than the next lowest team, the Tampa Bay Rays.

MLB Debuts for Hayes, Bart, Avelino and Gerber

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

On July 1st in San Diego the Giants decided to let some of the kids play and make their debut.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Ke’Bryan Hayes led off for the Giants, and on just the second pitch he drove the ball to the right-center gap for a double and his first major league hit.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

With two outs in the inning, Joey Bart lined the first pitch he saw up the middle. This gave him two firsts, not just his first major league hit but also his first major league RBI – as Hayes scored from second.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Offense was limited and we had a straight up pitchers duel until the 7th, when Austin Hedgers homered to tie the game. With two outs in the inning – Joey Gerber made his Major League debut and got the only batter he faced out.

With one out in the 8th, Hayes doubled again – this time to left-center field. Dominic Smith hit a deep fly ball to center, which moved Hayes to third. Josh Bell was intentionally walked to bring up Joey Bart with two outs. Bart flew out to center field to end the threat.

A double switch was used in the bottom of the 8th, and the pitcher was put in Bart’s spot since he was the last out. I brought in Aramis Garcia to catch and hit in the 9 spot.

With one out in the 9th, Abitial Avelino was hit by a pitch to reach base for the first time in his career. The Giants could not put a threat together and the score remained tied heading into the bottom of the 9th.

In the bottom of the 10th the Padres were able to capitalize on an error and take home the victory.

Futures Game

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Our organization sent three players to the Futures Game: Seth Elledge, Alexander Palma and Matt Beaty.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19
  • Palma had an RBI single in the 3rd inning and another hit in the 5th inning, he also stole a base.
  • Matt Beaty had a single in the 7th inning.
  • Elledge pitched the 8th inning – striking out one and allowing zero runs on zero hits.

The AL Futures won 3-2. Nick Madrigal (now on the Yankees) was the MVP.

All Star Game

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I have no idea how this happened. Ke’Bryan Hayes, who just made his debut days earlier – was now on the N.L. All-Star team.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Hayes hit into a double play his first at bat and singled his second time up, also scoring a run.

The N.L won 19-10.

AAA All-Star Game

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Matt Beaty started at 1B and hit 5th, while Heliot Ramos was on the bench. Beaty was 0/2 and Ramos singled in his lone AB.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The I.L beat the PCL 5-1.

AA All-Star Game

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I had three AA All-Starts: Sam Wolff, Jin-De Jhang, and Brice Turang – all of which started on the bench.

  • Wolff threw a perfect 7th inning.
  • Jhang singled in the 7th.
  • Turang did not play – which is pretty disrespectful.

Block Buster Trades

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19
  • This is an interesting move for both squads. The Rockies pick up an elite starting pitcher in James Paxton in exchange for their closer – Wade Davis. I think the Rockies won this trade.
MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19
  • Jose Berrios for Matt Olson – the Twins are 9.5 games back and the A’s are 15.5 games back. No idea who this helps.
  • Another trade that caught my attention but did not produce a graphic was Josh Hader to the Mariners for Jarred Kelenic and Jordan Cowan. The Brewers are out of the playoff race, and pick up an elite OF prospect in Kelenic for a solid lefty-reliever in Hader.

July Results

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

MLB

We had a couple exciting debuts to start the month. Cole Tucker returned from injury on the 4th of July. Mike Yastrzemski returned on July 6th.

Hot and Cold

MLB

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Ke’Bryan Hayes3B.284 AVG, 5 HR, 15 RBI

We have had a pretty solid start from the young buck at 3rd base. Hayes is hitting for average and power in his first month in the bigs.

AAA

D

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Ray BlackRP0.68 ERA, 17 K, 13.1 IP
Kody Hoese3B.313 AVG, 64 AB, 6 RBI

Ray Black has adjusted to AAA incredibly well, hopefully he is finally living up to his potential. Kody Hoese is filling in for Hayes at AAA quite nicely.

AA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Jackson RutledgeSP0.00 ERA, 13K, 14.1 IP

Jackson Rutledge has bounced between A and AA all year, but he had a solid month at AA and is hoping to stay.

A

Prospects

With all of the players I moved around – the prospect list did not update or reflect that quite yet. I will show an updated prospect ranking after August.

Waiver Wire

Some teams put some incredible talent on the Waiver Wire as we entered August. I know that I am out of contention for the year, but this could be a way that I grab some talent for the 2020 season. I could even do what Oklahoma City did with Paul George or what the Toronto Raptors attempted with Kawhi Leonard. Get talent into the organization – hopefully they like it and sign long term.

I placed claims on the following players:

PlayerPos.Ovr.AgePot.
Blake TreinenCP9430A
Anthony Rendon3B9028A
David PeraltaLF9031B
Jonathan Villar2B8927C
Marcus SemienSS8328B

I am curious to see which players are allowed to walk and come to San Francisco, and which players are pulled off of waivers once teams see that I have made a claim.

Coming Up

July was a busy month. As we head into the last few months of the season we will see how our young rookies are doing. We will also keep an eye on that waiver wire and see if there are any more moves we can make prior to the offseason.

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – June 2019

June was not a great month for the Giants. If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019
April 2019
May 2019
First Year Player Draft 2019

June Results

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

MLB

Another terrible month for the Giants who finished the month with a 10-17 record – putting them at 31-53 on the season. Our organization is now 22 games back of the division leading Dodgers. It is safe to say that playoffs are not in our near future. We will be unloading players at the deadline.

AAA

The River Cats started the month with a 10 game losing streak. They were only able to collect 10 total wins on the month while losing 17. This brought their season record to 36-47. The Cats are in last place in their division – 9 games back of first.

AA

The Flying Squirrels were 14-14 through the month of June- bringing them to a 43-37 record on the season. The Squirrels are tied for the division lead with the Eerie SeaWolves.

Hot and Cold

MLB

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Pablo Sandoval3B.283 AVG, 12 HR, 39 RBI*

We are getting a pretty solid season from Pablo Sandoval so far. He is hitting for average and power – this is a nice surprise.

*Season stats

h

AAA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Jose MesaRP2.03 ERA, 12 K, 13.1 IP
Matt Beaty1B.341 AVG, 91 AB, 13 RBI

Looks like I made a solid pickup in Jose Mesa – who had a great debut month for our organization. Matt Beaty was also swinging a hot bat through the month of June.

Cold

NamePos.Stats
George KirbySP5.76 ERA, 11 BB, 29.2 IP

George Kirby struggled this month – although I am not too concerned, I expect him to bounce back just fine.

S

AA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Alek ManoahSP3.31 ERA, 21K, 16.1 IP
Brice TurangSS.315 AVG, 92 AB, 12 RBI

Alex Manoah is a strikeout machine – I have high hopes for him in the future. Brice Turang has been a consistent bat for the AA Flying Squirrels.

Roster Moves/Injuries

  • Jason Hammel separated his shoulder on June 8. He was placed on the 60 day IL. Ty Blach pulled his hamstring on the same day and was placed on the 10 day IL. I didn’t want to rush any of my younger arms to the bigs – I called up 28 year old Tyler Rogers from AAA to replace Jason Hammel. Conner Menez took the spot of Tyler Rogers in the AAA rotation. Gregory Santos was called up to AA amongst all of the shuffling.
  • The squad was needing some help – we only had 13 relief pitchers within the organization. I signed the following player:
NamePos.AgeOvr.Pot.Yrs.Contract
Jose MesaRP2563B1$80K
  • Alek Manoah returned from his injury on June 16th. He returned to the AA rotation.
  • Logan Wyatt broke his foot on June 30th. He was placed on the 60 day IL.

Prospects

As we enter the month of June, things have changed in the Top 50 Prospects list. Here is where things stand:

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Some players within the organization found themselves at new spots on the MLB Top 50 Prospects list. Here is where I would rank the prospects within our system after a month of baseball:

Org. RankMLB RankPlayerAgePos.Pot.Ovr.Level
#1#8Royce Lewis19SSA66AAA
#2#21Alexander Palma22RFA66AAA
#3#40Joey Bart22CA66AAA
#4#46Ke’Bryan Hayes223BA69AAA
#5NRHeliot Ramos19CFA63AAA
#6NRHunter Bishop20CFA61AA
#7NRLogan Davidson21SSB65AAA
#8NRShea Langeliers21CB67AA
#9NRAlek Manoah21SPB66AA
#10NRJake Wong22SPB66AAA

Coming Up

I will breakdown July, as well as all of the All-Star festivities that happen during the month. We will also trade anything we can not that we are completely out of the playoff picture.

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – MLB First Year Player Draft 2019

The Giants have the 10th overall pick heading into the 2019 First Year Player Draft. Our organization is hoping to grab some talent on the mound – but we have to take a best player available approach. Having the 10th pick in the draft is not a terrible spot, but some of our preferred players will be off the board when it is our turn to pick.

Looking ahead at the players available – there are a significant amount of 80 grade potential prospects.

What I am going to do is breakdown how the first nine picks of the draft play out – then provide the pool of players I am deciding between at pick 10.

Round 1

1. Orioles – LF – Jose Vizcaino

Scouted

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

There is no doubt that Jose Vizcaino is a threat on the bases – he is already scouted near elite speed. Although Vizcaino is just 18 years old, the Dominican shortstop is below average at the plate – and projects to be above average at best as he gets older. His glove is not elite, which is what I would want if I were picking first overall. I think this is a reach for the Orioles.

Current Overall

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The potential grade is there – but overall he is not talented and won’t impact the Orioles for quite some time. Hopefully he can grow into that 6’5″ frame and develop a bit at the plate.

2. Royals – SS – Dwight Ludwig

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Dwight Ludwig seems to be a more balanced player that the #1 Jose Vizcaino. Ludwig is coming out of college and I would want a more polished 21 year old if I were picking at #2 overall.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

This pick was a reach and the Royals truly botched this pick. Ludwig has potential, but I don’t see him living up to that anytime soon. He could end up like Ray Black in my organization – high potential but low overall late into his 20’s.

3. White Sox – SS – Jason Fisher

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

My guys scouted Jason Fisher as the best of the first three players taken. He projects well at the plate and in the field. He has the potential to be an everyday player in the White Sox organization.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

These first three picks were shocking to me. These are three organizations that took long term projects – two of which are already 21 years old.

4. Marlins – C – Ethan Schmoll

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Ethan Schmoll is another older draft pick – at 22 years old. He projects to be an above average hitter and catcher. He has a big frame and should be pretty solid behind the plate. With that in mind – this is a reach at #4.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Yikes – 46 overall. Without that high potential, Schmoll would not make it onto many of these rosters.

5. Tigers – SP – Travis Akers

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Travis Akers was the #1 player on my draft board. He currently has a good skill set and projects to have elite stamina and velocity. He enters the draft at just 19 years old, which gives him some time to figure things out in the minors.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Akers is already a solid pitcher and would have been fighting for a spot in my Major League rotation already. I am sad to see him off the board. The Tigers made a good pick here.

6. Padres – 1B – Hank York

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I see this as a pretty bad pick at #6. The Padres definitely reached here. Hank York has good potential – but it is in many areas that you don’t seek out for a first baseman.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Luckily for the Padres Hank York is just 19 years old. He needs to really develop that bat in the Minor Leagues to have a chance in the Major Leagues. The Padres attempted to draft the heir to Eric Hosmer at first base and I am unsure if York is that guy.

7. Rangers – CF – Omar Cedeno

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Omar Cedeno is the first outfielder off the board in the 2019 draft. He is a speedy center fielder that projects to be a good contact hitter at the plate.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

So far in this draft – my scouts have been pretty on the mark. They have been correct with the potential and overall of all players drafted so far. Cedeno is another player that I would deem a reach this early in the first round. After seven picks, only one player that I was considering for the #10 pick has been taken.

8. Reds – SP – Frank Pond

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I spoke too soon, there goes #2 from my draft board. Frank Pond is a smaller pitcher – but he projects to be a solid Major League arm in a few years.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

This was a good pick for the Reds. He already has a decent overall and is just 18 years old.

9. Blue Jays – CP – John Lovallo

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

For me, this is a bit early to draft closer John Lovallo, but the Blue Jays were high on this guy. The German righty brings the head and has elite break on his pitches already. Give him a couple years to work on his control and he has the potential to be an All-Star.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Great potential and the velocity and break are already there. This was an OK pick for the Blue Jays at #9.

10. Giants

At pick number ten, only two of the players I truly had my eyes on were off the board – Travis Akers and Frank Pond. I had identified pitching as an area of need heading into this draft. However, there were not many pitchers that I deemed worthy of the #10 pick at this point. As an organization we are far away from fielding a competitive team, so it may be better to draft based on best player available rather than need.

One player that caught my eye through the scouting process was 18 year old Dominican LF Miguez Becerra. He has elite future grades in the areas of contact and speed.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Roger Miranda, a 22 years old also from the Dominican Republic – is another player that can hit. He already is scouted to have elite speed as well.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Second baseman Alvin Darden looks to be a solid prospect. He is young and has a solid bat already. He looks like he will continue to develop at the plate.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

This is something that totally surprised me. With the minimal scouting I have done on this prospect, Clifford James is already graded as an elite player. When I look across the board at his abilities all I see are Well Above Average to Elite future grade. Is his potential worth the risk here at #10?

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I came into this draft wanting to take a pitcher at #10, and Dane Dagenais is available. I had him ranked as the third best pitching prospect. To me, he projects to be a middle of the rotation guy. He is also just 18 years old, which is enticing.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

10. Giants – LF – Miguel Becerra

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

With the 10th pick in the 2019 draft I decided that Miguel Becerra was the best guy to get. I am very pleased with this choice – he already can hit and run with the best of them. Becerra may find his way into the Giants lineup as soon as Opening Day 2020.

14. Phillies – SP – Dane Dagenais

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The Phillies grabbed Dagenais shortly after my pick at #10.

Comp Round A

1. Marlins – CF – Roger Miranda

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

There goes Roger Miranda. I am glad that I went with Becerra at #10 over Miranda – but damn, look how fast Miranda is already.

Round 2

5. Tigers – 2B – Alvin Darden

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I have filed a petition with Major League Baseball to look into the scouting practices of the Detroit Tigers. This is the second player that I have been high on that they have taken shortly before me. I was hoping that Darden would make it to me in the second round.

10. Giants

Of the players I mentioned earlier – Clifford James was still on the board. I know that I have hardly scouted him. I know that he will probably not be as elite as my minimal scouting says he will be.

10. Giants – 3B – Clifford James

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

I drafted him anyways. There was nobody else that I was super high on and decided he was worth the risk. The potential is not quite there, but he is already a decent player. Not a bad second round draft choice.

Round 3

10. Giants – SP – Connie Nowakowski

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

This was another player that I did not thoroughly scout – but from what I saw he looked to be elite. Definitely worth the risk in round 3.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Dang. Connie Nowakowski is a decent arm already, but I do not anticipate much from him past AAA in the future.

Round 4

10. Giants – CP – Edgar Nunez

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Somehow Edgar Nunez was still around in the fourth round. He projects to be an elite closer – he just needs to work on his control.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Honestly, not a bad pick in the 4th round. He will spend a few years in the system – I am optimistic that he will develop into a solid bullpen piece.

Round 5

10. Giants – SP – Paul Finn

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

More of the same, a player that I had not really looked at – but I deemed worth the risk of taking in the 5th round.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

He is an OK talent with good potential. We will have to wait and see on this draft choice.

Round 6

10. Giants – RP – Willy Anderskow

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

A total crapshoot in Round 6. If he comes out as a somewhat decent player I’ll be happy.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Honestly, not too bad for my last pick in the draft.

Draft Day Steals

Round 6 – Andres Campos – Mets

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Although the potential is not there, the overall already is. Andres Campos is a talented 3rd baseman that should make his way onto the Met in 2020.

Round 5 – Edgar Merced – Orioles

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Edgar Merced is a pretty talented 18 year old. He can do it all. The potential is not there, but I don’t think that is needed with the skillset he already has. He should be starting for the Orioles in 2020.

Coming Up

We will cruise through the rest of the month of June to see where the organization is at. How do you feel about the draft choices I made? Are you all in on Becerra?

– Buzz

Fixing The Franchise: The San Francisco Giants – May 2019

We are back to chronicle another month of baseball for the 2019 San Francisco Giants. If you want to catch up on the season so far, click the links below:

Spring Training 2019
Opening Day 2019
April 2019

May Results

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

MLB

After a 3-5 start to the month, the Giants were able to sweep the Reds to bring their record to 6-5 for May. The series finale on May 12th was capped by a walk-off single by Pablo Sandoval for a 5-4 victory and series sweep.

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

The Giants ended the month with a 12-15 record, this was an improvement over the previous month – but still not great. The Giants are now 21-36 on the season and 15.5 games back of the Dodgers in the N.L. West. As far as records go, the Giants are now the 3rd worst team in all of baseball – ahead of the Orioles and the Tigers.

AAA

The River Cats struggled this month – producing a 10-20 record in April. They have fallen to dead last in the PCL Pacific North Division – 3 games behind the Rainiers.

AA

The Flying Squirrels were 15-14 through the month of April – bringing them to a 30-23 record on the season. They currently sit in second the the EL Western Division – 1 game back of the Eerie Seawolves.

Hot and Cold

MLB

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Josh Bell1B.311 AVG, 12 HR, 34 RBI*

*Season stats

Josh Bell is a solid player and he is having a great season so far. I need to make sure that I can keep him happy so he is willing to stick around for this rebuild. As long as I can keep his morale up we should be good for a few years. Bell is making a case to be my only All-Star this season.

o

Cold

NamePos.Stats
Williams JerezRP8.13 ERA, 21 BB, 27.2 IP*

*Season stats

Williams Jerez was designated for assignment after another poor month.

AAA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Sean HjelleSP3.09 ERA, 28 K, 32 IP
Heliot RamosCF.294 AVG, 85 AB, 10 RBI

After a terrible first month to the year, Sean Hjelle was able to bounce back with a solid May. Heliot Ramos is starting to heat up as well, which is what I expect from one of the top prospects in the organization.

Cold

NamePos.Stats
Jake WongSP4.60 ERA, 14 BB, 31.1 IP
Ryder Jones3B.158 AVG, 57 AB

Jake Wong looked very below average on the mound in May. I was hopeful that he would be able to pitch for the Giants by the end of the season – but now I am not so sure. Ryder Jones struggled at the plate and may be destined to be a career minor-leaguer.

a

AA

Hot

NamePos.Stats
Ray BlackRP3.38 ERA, 9K, 8 IP

Ray Black has been talked about as a top prospect for the Giants for a long time – and at 28 years old he is finally starting to perform.

T

Cold

NamePos.Stats
Seth ElledgeCP5.95 ERA, 16.2 IP

Not much to say here – this was a bad month for Seth Elledge from the bullpen.

I

Roster Moves/Injuries

  • Ronnie Jebavy (AAA) sprained his ACL and missed two weeks.
  • Logan Wyatt (AA) pulled his hamstring and missed a few weeks.
  • Dereck Rodriguez returned from the Injured List on May 30th. James Shields was struggling on the mound – with a 1-8 record and 5.64 ERA. I decided to check the market and see what kind of return I could get for him before releasing him. Nobody seemed interested, so I designated Shields for assignment.
  • Travis Bergen was called up from AAA to take the spot of Williams Jerez, who was also designated for assignment.
  • Conner Menez was sent up to AAA after posting a 1.77 ERA in 40.2 IP at AA.
  • Jackson Rutledge was sent up to AA.

Prospects

As we enter the month of June, things have changed in the Top 50 Prospects list. Here is where things stand:

MLB(R) The Show(TM) 19

Some players within the organization found themselves at new spots on the MLB Top 50 Prospects list. Here is where I would rank the prospects within our system after a month of baseball:

Org. RankMLB RankPlayerAgePos.Pot.Ovr.Level
#1#9Royce Lewis19SSA66AAA
#2#35Joey Bart22CA66AAA
#3#40Ke’Bryan Hayes223BA68AAA
#4#41Alexander Palma22RFA65AAA
#5NRHeliot Ramos19CFA63AAA
#6NRHunter Bishop20CFA61AA
#7NRLogan Davidson21SSB64AAA
#8NRShea Langeliers21CB66AA
#9NRTrevor Stephan22SPB62AA
#10NRJake Wong22SPB66AAA

Coming Up

I will breakdown all of the prospects that the Giants are looking at in the 2019 First Year Player Draft.

– Buzz

Would Zack Greinke – A Pitcher – Be The Best Hitter On The San Francisco Giants?

The Diamondbacks took down the N.L. West leading Los Angeles Dodgers last night, thanks in part to a Zack Greinke homerun in the second inning. That was his third homerun of the year, and it got me thinking – is Greinke a better hitter than anyone playing regularly for the San Francisco Giants?
*Outside of Alex Dickerson

Through 18 games at the plate – Greinke is putting up the following numbers:

ABRH2B3BHRRBIBBBAOBPSLG
3671121362.306.342.667

Those are some solid numbers – especially for a pitcher. Obviously, Greinke does not play every day, so we need to take those numbers and project those out as if he were playing regularly:

ABRH2B3BHRRBIBBBAOBPSLG
1803555105153010.306.342.667

It is unlikely that Greinke would keep hitting at the same rate – but those numbers are all we have to work with. Keeping the above stat line in mind, I will include a screenshot of the regulars for the Giants from Baseball Reference below:

If Greinke were playing in the everyday lineup for the Giants – he would be leading the team in 3B, HR, BA, OBP and SLG. He would be second in RBI and third in hits. He would without a doubt be the best bat in their lineup.

The question is, would the Diamondbacks be willing to trade Greinke, the hitter, to the Giants? Is it possible to work out some kind of time-share where Greinke plays for the Giants on his off days?

– Buzz